Commonwealth v. Wilkinson , 415 Mass. 402 ( 1993 )
[…] The defendant argues the language of the Act indicates that it was intended to apply only to extraditions negotiated between the Governor and the "executive authority" of another State, and that the Legislature did not intend to apply the Act to private agents of bail bondsmen. Although the Act requires that the actual transfer of a fugitive must be accomplished through the Governor of the Commonwealth and the executive authority of the demanding State, as was pointed out above, § 20A of the Act permits "any credible person" to appear before a court of appropriate jurisdiction to have a warrant issued. Additionally, § 20B[4] permits a person to *406 procure the warrantless arrest of a fugitive through "any officer authorized to serve warrants ... upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in another state with a crime...." Once before the court, the fugitive must be given notice of the charges, be informed of his right to counsel, and may challenge the legality of his arrest. G.L.c. 276, § 19. The Act does apply in part to private parties such as bondsmen.