Commonwealth v. Brown , 481 Mass. 77 ( 2018 )
[…] otherwise meet the literal language of the statute.   Model jury
    instruction 7.140 should be modified as follows by inserting the
    emphasized language and deleting the struck through language:
    "Deriving Support from Earnings of a Prostitute
    "The defendant is charged with knowingly
    (deriving support from) (sharing in) the earnings of a
    prostitute. This statute makes it a crime to engage
    in 'pimping,' that is, 'knowingly and intentionally
    profiting from the prostitution of another.'
    "Chapter 7 of section 272 of our General Laws
    provides as follows:
    "'Whoever, knowing a person to be a prostitute,
    shall live or derive support or maintenance, in whole
    or in part, from the earnings or proceeds of his
    prostitution . . . or shall share in such earnings
    [or] proceeds . . . shall be punished . . . .'
    "In order to prove the defendant guilty of this
    offense, the Commonwealth must prove three things
    beyond a reasonable doubt:
    "First: That a particular person was engaged in