Commonwealth v. Curran ( 2018 )
[…] process.
    Allowing the respondent to introduce such evidence is
    consistent with the comprehensive process designed by the
    Legislature.     The statute provides that the "hearing on the
    issue of whether the person did commit the act or acts charged
    shall [also] comply with all procedures specified in [§] 14,
    except with respect to trial by jury."     G. L. c. 123A, § 15.
    Those include the right to counsel and the right to retain
    experts or professionals to perform an examination.     See G. L.
    c. 123A, § 14.    "The Legislature also chose to import to a § 15
    hearing the familiar 'beyond a reasonable doubt' standard."
    
    Burgess, 450 Mass. at 374
    .    Moreover, the "rules of evidence
    applicable in criminal cases shall apply and all rights
    available to criminal defendants at criminal trials, other than
    the right not to be tried while incompetent, shall apply."
    G. L. c. 123A, § 15.    None of these proof or procedural
    8
    requirements changes the fundamental purpose of a § 15 hearing:
    to determine whether the respondent "did commit the act or acts
    charged."   
    Id. Nor does
    it transform a preliminary step in a