Commonwealth v. Curran ( 2018 )
[…] sexual offense in a criminal trial and sentenced; six months
    before the defendant's release, the district attorney and
    Attorney General are notified, and if either finds the defendant
    3
    likely to be an SDP, either can petition the court to initiate
    SDP proceedings.   See G. L. c. 123A, § 12.        See also 
    Bruno, 432 Mass. at 495
    .   The Legislature astutely recognized, however,
    that some persons who may be sexually dangerous may also have
    been found incompetent to stand trial in their criminal case.
    The Legislature therefore designed § 15 to address this specific
    problem.
    General Laws c. 123A, § 15, begins by stating:
    "If a person who has been charged with a sexual
    offense has been found incompetent to stand trial and his
    commitment is sought and probable cause has been determined
    to exist [that the person is sexually dangerous], the
    court, without a jury, shall hear evidence and determine
    whether the person did commit the act or acts charged."
    The text is carefully written.         When referring to the criminal
    process in which the defendant has been found incompetent, it
    uses the word "offense."     
    Id. But when
    it sets out the
    objective of a § 15 hearing, the statute makes no reference to
    the word "crime" or "offense," but rather refers only to the
    "act or acts" charged.     
    Id. The next
    sentence of the statute
    then indicates that the "hearing on the issue of whether the
    person did commit the act or acts charged shall comply with all
    procedures specified in [G. L. c. 123A, §] 14, except with
    respect to trial by jury."       
    Id. Again the
    Legislature uses the
    phrase "act or acts."    The consistent use of the word "act," and
    not "crime" or "offense," throughout § 15 is significant and
    4
    done for a specific purpose.   See Hartford Ins. Co. v. Hertz
    Corp., 
    410 Mass. 279