Commonwealth v. Curran ( 2018 )
[…] absence of a conviction.   See G. L. c. 123A, §§ 12, 15.
    5
    In the latter case, a judge in the court where the petition
    is filed first determines whether there is probable cause to
    believe that the incompetent person is sexually dangerous.     See
    G. L. c. 123A, § 12.    Following that finding and temporary civil
    commitment of the defendant, a judge conducts a hearing pursuant
    to G. L. c. 123A, § 15,1 at which the judge hears evidence and
    determines "whether the person did commit the act or acts
    1
    General Laws c. 123A, § 15, provides, in its entirety:
    "If a person who has been charged with a sex offense
    has been found incompetent to stand trial and his
    commitment is sought and probable cause has been determined
    to exist pursuant to [G. L. c. 123A, § 12], the court,
    without a jury, shall hear evidence and determine whether
    the person did commit the act or acts charged. The hearing
    on the issue of whether the person did commit the act or
    acts charged shall comply with all procedures specified in
    [G. L. c. 123A, § 14], except with respect to trial by
    jury. The rules of evidence applicable in criminal cases
    shall apply and all rights available to criminal defendants
    at criminal trials, other than the right not to be tried
    while incompetent, shall apply. After hearing evidence the
    court shall make specific findings relative to whether the
    person did commit the act or acts charged; the extent to
    which the cause of the person's incompetence to stand trial
    affected the outcome of the hearing, including its effect
    on the person's ability to consult with and assist counsel
    and to testify on his own behalf; the extent to which the
    evidence could be reconstructed without the assistance of
    the person; and the strength of the prosecution's case. If
    the court finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the person
    did commit the act or acts charged, the court shall enter a
    final order, subject to appeal by the person named in the
    petition and the court may proceed to consider whether the
    person is a sexually dangerous person according to the
    procedures set forth in [G. L. c. 123A, §§ 13-14]. Any