Eastwood v. Hayes , 286 Mass. 508 ( 1934 )
[…] It was said by Chief Justice Shaw in Valentine v. Piper, 22 Pick. 85, 91: “The object of registration ... is not so much to furnish or preserve evidence of title, as to give notice of the alienation and transmission of estates, and of incumbrances and liens upon them.” It was held in that case that a power of attorney to convey real estate did not come within the provisions of the recording statute, and that a deed executed pursuant to an unrecorded power of attorney was valid. Although that has since been changed, see now G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 183, § 32, the principle of that decision governs the case at bar. The terms of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 183, § 53, are inapplicable. It there is provided in effect that if a deed contains “an absolute com veyance of land, but is made defeasible by a deed, bond or other instrument, the original deed shall not be thereby affected, as against any person other than the maker of the instrument of defeasance and his heirs and devisees and persons having actual notice of it, unless such instrument is recorded . . . . ” The request manifestly was not an instrument of defeasance. It was executed or delivered not contemporaneously with the original instrument of trust but long afterwards. It was not a part of that transaction. Harrison v. Trustees of Phillips Academy, 12 Mass. 455, 463. Bayley v.