Leroy v. Worcester Street Railway Co. ( 1934 )
[…] G. L. c. 159, § 45, in the amended form appearing in Sts. 1926, c. 392, § 1; 1927, c. 276, provided that no person or railroad or railway affording service similar to that given by a railway company shall operate a motor vehicle without obtaining a license granted by the city council. It appears that in the city of Worcester the authority to grant such licenses is vested in a license *5board. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 159A, § 1, continues this provision, and § 15 of the same chapter (formerly G. L. c. 159, § 49) provides that “the supreme judicial and superior courts shall have jurisdiction in equity to restrain any such violation upon petition of the department, any licensing authority, ten citizens of any city or town affected by such violation, or any interested party.” The violation alleged is the operation without a license in that the license granted is not valid for want of proper approval by the mayor. The defendants contend that the sole .remedy to correct errors of the licensing board is by a writ of certiorari. This contention cannot be sustained.