Ed.) c. 63, § 22, as appearing in St. 1946, c. 387, § 1, because it “has actually paid taxes in the Dominion of Canada in connection with its insurance business there”
1 for the year 1948. It argued at the bar that if it paid a tax of any kind in any amount with reference to any part of its business conducted in Canada it is not liable under § 22 for any excise tax based on the premiums from ocean marine policies issued in Canada although it did not pay there any premium tax on these premiums.The statute, § 22, as amended, so far as now material provides that “Every domestic insurance company . . . except life insurance companies with respect to business taxable under section twenty and marine, or fire and marine, insurance companies with respect to business taxable under section twenty-nine A,
2 shall annually pay an excise of one per cent upon the gross premiums for all policies written or renewed . . . during the preceding calendar year . . . but such premiums and assessments for policies written or renewed for insurance, exclusive.of reinsurance, of property or interests in other states or countries where a tax is actually paid by such company, or its agents, shall not be so taxed.”The company contends that the legislative history of what is now § 22, especially St. 1919, c. 349, § 9, manifests a legislative intent to exempt from the taxing field premiums received by a domestic fire and marine company in a foreign country where a tax of any kind has been paid by the company