No charge was made for this accommodation. The defendant does not contend that this was a transaction within § 6 of St. 1973, c. 629.
Without getting into detail, and with some sacrifice of accuracy, it may be noted that § 20A before amendment allowed the creditor on default to send the buyer a notice of intent to repossess fourteen days prior to the repossession date, § 20A (A); within five days after that date, the creditor must send a notice of repossession with a description of the buyer’s right to redeem, § 20A (B). Repossession without compliance with § 20A (B) entitled the buyer to the remedies mentioned in n.l above. Under the amended § 20A, the creditor, ten days or more after default, is to send a prescribed notice with the heading “Rights of Defaulting Buyer under the Massachusetts Motor Vehicle Installment Sales Act” informing the buyer that he may cure his default within twenty-one days, § 20A (c). The creditor may not repossess during this period, § 20A (d). After repossession, the buyer has an opportunity for twenty days to redeem, § -20A (c), (d).