Commonwealth v. Gordon , 422 Mass. 816 ( 1996 )
[…] General Laws c. 234A, § 40 (1994 ed.), provides: “In the event a trial is expected by the court to last more than three trial days, the trial judge shall announce this fact to jurors before the jury is impanelled. The trial judge may excuse a juror from performing his juror service on such an extended trial upon a finding of hardship, inconvenience, or public necessity taking into consideration the expected *822length of the extended trial, but any juror so excused shall otherwise complete his term of juror service.” See also G. L. c. 234, § 1A (1994 ed.) (“If at any time it appears that the public interest will be served by excusing any person from jury service, or if the performance thereof will impose undue hardship or unusual inconvenience upon any person, the judge presiding at the court or the clerk/magistrate of the court to which the juror has been called for service may excuse such person from jury duty”). In excusing the juror, the judge acted well within her “broad range of discretion in the jury selection process.” Commonwealth v. Barnoski, 418 Mass. 523, 530 (1994).