Commonwealth v. Gordon , 422 Mass. 816 ( 1996 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Kozec, 399 Mass. 514, 518 (1987).

    We are satisfied that, with respect to issue number 6 herein, there has been no prejudicial error.

    *832(7) Admissibility of videotape of defendants’ booking at the police station. We conclude that the judge properly admitted the tape recording, the video and audio aspects of which were relevant to the defendants’ state of intoxication or sobriety when the alleged assaults of McKie and Carrion took place. The defendants argue that the making of the tape was unlawful by virtue of G. L. c. 272, § 99 (1994 ed.), and that suppression was mandated by G. L. c. 272, § 99 P. We disagree.

    General Laws c. 272, § 99 A, entitled “Preamble,” states that “the increasing activities of organized crime constitute a grave danger to the public welfare and safety,” that “[njormal investigative procedures are not effective in the investigation of illegal acts committed by organized crime” and that “[therefore, law enforcement officials must be permitted to use modem methods of electronic surveillance, under strict judicial supervision, when investigating these organized criminal activities.” Section 99’s preamble then states: “The general court further finds that the uncontrolled development and unrestricted use of modem electronic surveillance devices pose grave dangers to the privacy of all citizens of the commonwealth. Therefore, the secret use of such devices by law enforcement officials must be conducted under strict judicial supervision and should be limited to the investigation of organized crime.”

    General Laws c. 272, § 99 B 4, provides in pertinent part that “[t]he term ‘interception’ means to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral communication through the use of any intercepting device by any person other than a person given prior authority by all parties to such communication . . . .” Section 99 C 1, provides: “Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section any person who—willfully commits an interception, attempts to commit an interception, or procures any other person to commit an interception or to attempt to commit an interception of any wire or oral communication shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or imprisoned in the state prison for not more than five years, or imprisoned in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one half years, or both so fined and given one such imprisonment.” Although G. L. c. 272, §§ 99 B 4 and 99 C 1, can be read literally as making unlawful the audiotaping of booking procedures without the knowledge of the *833persons being booked, and as subjecting the responsible police officers to severe penalties therefor, in the absence of more specific