Quegan v. Massachusetts Parole Board , 423 Mass. 834 ( 1996 )
[…] Moreover, the board’s motion to disqualify CPCS did not challenge CPCS’s right to represent Quegan in seeking non-monetary relief. The motion to disqualify CPCS alleged that Quegan had “no constitutional or statutory right to court-appointed counsel in a civil action for money damages against the Commonwealth.” At the time that the judge denied the board’s motion to disqualify CPCS, CPCS had amended its complaint to omit any request for money damages, costs, or attorney’s fees.

    We comment on the authority of CPCS to represent individuals because the issue will no doubt arise again. Section 5 of G. L. c. 21 ID (1994 ed.) requires that CPCS maintain a system for the appointment of counsel for indigents in any proceeding, criminal or civil, in which “the laws of the commonwealth or the rules of the supreme judicial court require that a person in such proceeding be represented by counsel.” CPCS relies on G. L. c. 21 ID, § 6 (b) (iii), which provides, in part, that the private counsel division shall “be assigned to represent persons in such other proceedings [other than certain criminal cases and certain cases in the Probate and Family Court or Housing Court] as the chief counsel