Brusard v. O'Toole , 429 Mass. 597 ( 1999 )
[…] O’Toole, 45 Mass. App. Ct. 288, 291 (1998). No apparent reason exists for excluding only one of the three columns.10 Had the judge determined that the treatise was not a rehable authority, we presume he would not have allowed Brusard to use any aspect of the chart on cross-examination. The exclusion of column two for the purposes of cross-examination pursuant to proposed rule 803 (18) was error.

    B

    The judge excluded the chart from evidence under G. L. c. 233, § 79C, which provides:

    “Statements of facts or opinions on a subject of science or art contained in a published treatise, periodical, book or pamphlet shall, in so far as the court shall find that the said statements are relevant and that the writer of such statements is recognized in his profession or calling as an expert on the subject, be admissible in actions of . . . tort for malpractice . . . .”