Commonwealth, supra at 446-448, in which we rejected a tenant’s claim for compensation for improvements that it had made on leased property that the Commonwealth had taken by eminent domain, improvements that the tenant had the right to remove.3 We granted Rite Media’s application for further appellate review.The general rule as to improvements on real estate seized by eminent domain is that “[n]o separate item of damages [can] be recovered for the improvements, which are compensable only in so far as they enhance the value of the estate.” Id. at 447. See G. L. c. 79, § 13 (when property is taken, “the damages shall include the value of all structures upon such parcel so far as they enhance the value of the land”). This is a rule of long standing in the Commonwealth.