She also
*106 filed a motion to receive funds for an independent psychiatric examination or examinations pursuant to G. L. c. 261, §§ 27A-27G, which was denied. See Commonwealth v. Davis, 410 Mass. 680, 684 (1991). Conaghan also requested a court-ordered psychiatric examination or examinations pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 15 (a), which was denied. On appeal she argues that it was error to deny her request for an examination or examinations pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 15 (a).General Laws c. 123, § 15 (a), reads in pertinent part: “Whenever a court of competent jurisdiction doubts whether the defendant in a criminal case is competent to stand trial or is criminally responsible by reason of mental illness or mental deficit...” (emphasis supplied). "
These punishments began shortly after one Paul Haynes moved in with Conaghan.
The motion judge was not the trial judge. The trial judge had retired prior to the filing of the motion for a new trial.