Lipchitz v. Raytheon Co. , 434 Mass. 493 ( 2001 )
[…] [Answer: Yes]
    “If yes, go to 4
    “If no, go no further
    “4. This is an advisory question which does not effect [sic] the ultimate verdict and is presented for administrative purposes only. Did the Plaintiff prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the Defendant’s actual motivation when filling the position was gender discrimination? [Answer: handwritten on slip, ‘Could not reach a 10/2 decision.’]”

    General Laws c. 151B, § 4 (1), provides that, “It shall be an unlawful practice . . . [fjor an employer . . . because of the . . . sex ... of any individual to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual, or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification.”

    Proof that one or more of the employer’s stated reasons is false may be accomplished by offering some direct evidence of discriminatory animus. See Blare v. Husky Injection Molding Sys.