Commonwealth v. Scoggins , 439 Mass. 571 ( 2003 )
[…] Because the interrogation was recorded, we were able to confirm the precise words used when the defendant was confronted with the evidence against him. Given the fine line between proper and improper interrogation techniques, the ability to reproduce the exact statements made during an interrogation is of the utmost benefit. See Commonwealth v. Diaz, 422 Mass. 269, 272-273 (1996). See also Commonwealth v. Groome, 435 Mass. 201, 219 n.26 (2001).

    General Laws c. 276, § 33A, provides that:

    “The police official in charge of the station or other place of detention having a telephone wherein a person is held in custody, shall permit the use of the telephone, at the expense of the arrested person, for the purpose of allowing the arrested person to communicate with his family or friends, or to arrange for release on bail, or to engage the services of an attorney. Any such person shall be informed forthwith upon his arrival at such station or place of detention, of his right to so use the telephone, and such use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter."

    We have reviewed the remaining arguments (which relate to alleged ineffective assistance of counsel) in the defendant’s pro se brief. To the extent we have not addressed these expressly, they are without merit. The judge who denied the motion for a new trial did not resurrect any issues.