Implicit in both the Salhanick and the Daley cases is the principle that a single tax rate must be applied to income from the same class of property received during the period specified by the Legislature for measuring income. That period in this case is calendar year 2002. Only one tax rate may be applied to all long-term capital gains realized in calendar year 2002. There cannot be, consistent with art. 44, more than one long-term capital gains tax rate on income for the taxable year 2002. We hold that § 32 of the Act violates art. 44.
We are left with the question whether the effective date of the rate change is January 1, 2002, or January 1, 2003. General Laws c. 62, § 54, states: “If any part, subdivision or section of this chapter shall be declared unconstitutional, the validity of its remaining provisions shall not be affected thereby.” There is no dispute that § 14 of the Act is effective for the tax year beginning January 1, 2003. However, it is not clear that, after the May 1, 2002, effective date is struck as unconstitutional, § 14 could not possibly be effective as of January 1, 2002. The record is not sufficiently