*421 property. The parties submitted a statement of agreed facts, and a single justice reserved and reported the case without decision for determination by the full court.Background. Section 6 of the Act amended G. L. c. 62, § 2 {b) (3), to provide that “Part C gross income shall be capital gain income which equals the gains from the sale or exchange of capital assets held for more than 1 year.” Section 14 of the Act amended G. L. c. 62, § 4 (c), to provide that “Part C taxable income shall be taxed at the same rate as provided for in paragraph (b),” referring to Part B income.