Ayash v. Dana-Farber Cancer Institute , 443 Mass. 367 ( 2005 )
[…] As conceded by the plaintiff, in her original complaint and again in her amended complaint, both the corrective action proceedings and the Sallan committee proceedings were confidential peer review proceedings protected by G. L. c. 111, § 204. It follows that the “proceedings, reports and records” of both committees fell within § 204 (a)’s protection from “subpoena or discovery, or introduc[tion] into evidence.” The scope of the language “proceedings, reports and records” is defined expansively in G. L. c. 111, § 205 (b), which provides that “ [information and records . . . which are necessary to the work product of medical peer review committees . . . shall be deemed to be proceedings, reports or records of a medical peer review committee for purposes of [§ 204].”

    We reject the plaintiff’s contention that Livingston’s July 12 letter regarding the recommendation of the committee fell outside of the scope of the corrective action proceeding and, thus, does not constitute privileged peer review.