Ayash v. Dana-Farber Cancer Institute , 443 Mass. 367 ( 2005 )
[…] We agree.

    We have discussed the statutory mandate set forth in G. L. c. 111, § 203 (a), that bylaws of hospitals and their medical staffs contain procedures for medical peer review proceedings, and the provisions of immunity from tort liability set forth in § 203 (c) for those who participate in such proceedings in good faith. Subsequent sections of G. L. c. 111 address a related aspect of medical peer review proceedings, namely, the treatment of documents and records generated in the medical peer review context. Section 204 {a) directs that proceedings, records, and findings of medical peer review committees “shall be confidential and . . . shall not be subject to subpoena or discovery, or introduced into evidence” and “no person who was in attendance at a meeting of a medical peer review committee shall be permitted or required to testify in any . . . judicial or administrative proceeding [except those of the boards of registration, social work, or psychology].”27 “The medical profession has historically regulated itself through internal hospital disciplinary proceedings designed to identify and remedy instances of substandard care.” Carr v. Howard, 426 Mass. 514, 517 (1998).