This appeal involves a civil trial, so this exacting scrutiny is not required.
If requested, the judge presumably would have given the jury a limiting instruction with respect to the admission of the Thornton letter and testimony concerning the content of that letter. Where the plaintiff failed to request a limiting instruction concerning this evidence, and failed to object to Dr. Suit’s testimony concerning the content of the letter, the judge did not abuse her discretion in admitting the evidence.
Under G. L. c. 151B, § 4 (4), a plaintiff has engaged in a protected activity if “he has opposed any practices forbidden under this chapter or . . . has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under [G. L. c. 151B, § 5],” which provides for filing of complaints of discrimination with the Massachusetts Commission Against Discrimination (MCAD). It is unlawful under G. L. c. 151B, § 4 (4A), “[f]or any person to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with another person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected by this chapter . . . .”
At trial, the plaintiff testified that in the summer of 1993, he spoke with Dr. Clyde Evans, director of the office for academic careers and associate dean for clinical affairs at the Harvard Medical School, regarding his concerns about his work environment. Dr.