But that is not the only possible outcome. As the judge noted, the filing of a charge can be used as “a smokescreen in challenge to the supervisor’s legitimate criticism.” Monteiro v. Poole Silver Co., 615 F.2d 4, 8 (1st Cir. 1980).37 The judge properly determined that the jury should decide whether in this particular case the plaintiff’s filing of a charge with the MCAD was reasonable.Judgment affirmed.
The judge in the Superior Court was assigned to handle all phases of the case, including all discovery matters and the trial.
General Laws c. 111, § 204 (a), provides in pertinent part:
“Except as otherwise provided in this section, the proceedings, reports and records of a medical peer review committee shall be confidential. . . [and] shall not be subject to subpoena or discovery, or introduced into evidence, in any judicial or administrative proceeding, . . . and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of a medical peer review committee shall be permitted or required to testify in any such judicial or administrative proceeding . . . .”
“ ‘Medical peer review committee’ is defined in G. L. c.