Commonwealth v. Colon , 449 Mass. 207 ( 2007 )
[…] The Commonwealth asserts that, because the defendant did not raise this argument at trial or in his motion for a new trial, it is not properly before this court. We review this claim to determine whether there was a substantial likelihood of a miscarriage of justice.

    Commonwealth v. Jones, 372 Mass. 403, 406 (1977), interpreted G. L. c. 278, § 7, as it applies to G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a). General Laws c. 278, § 7, states that “[a] defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license, appointment, admission to practice as an attorney at law, or authority, shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized.”

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 449 Mass. 207, 866 N.E.2d 412, 2007 Mass. LEXIS 365

Judges: Ireland

Filed Date: 5/22/2007

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/18/2024