Alabi v. Commonwealth , 453 Mass. 1023 ( 2009 )
[…] See G. L. c. 269, § 10 (d). A single justice denied relief and the defendant appealed. The case is moot because the defendant pleaded guilty to this charge, but we nevertheless consider his appeal as the question is capable of repetition yet evading review. See Mendonza v. Commonwealth, 423 Mass. 771, 777 (1996).

    In Commonwealth v. Young, ante 707, 715 (2009), decided today, we held that unlicensed possession of a firearm in violation of G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a), is not a predicate offense under the residual clause in G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1) (“The commonwealth may move, based on dangerousness, for an order of pretrial detention or release on conditions for . . . any other felony that by its nature involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person of another may result” [emphasis added]). The Commonwealth has not argued that a subsequent charge of unlicensed possession of a firearm under G. L. c. 269, § 10 (d), should be treated any differently from an alleged violation of G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a), under the residual clause.