Commonwealth v. Yardley Y. , 464 Mass. 223 ( 2013 )
[…] Pingaro, 44 Mass. App. Ct. 41, 43 (1997), citing S.J.C. Rule 1:12, as appearing in 382 Mass. 717 [1981]).

    In her affidavit, the defendant’s mother also stated that her son’s attorney did not speak Khmai, that she did not understand the judge while in court, and that she believed her son was in court because of tattooing, not because of a sexual offense.

    An affidavit submitted by the victim states that the defendant had not sexually assaulted him, did not force him to join a gang, and did not force him to get a tattoo.

    General Laws c. 221C, § 2, provides that a “non-English speaker, throughout a legal proceeding, shall have a right to the assistance of a qualified interpreter.” The statute defines a “non-English speaker” as “a person who cannot speak or understand, or has difficulty in speaking or understanding, the English language because he uses only or primarily a spoken language other than English.” G. L. c. 221C, § 1.