Alicea v. Commonwealth , 466 Mass. 228 ( 2013 )
[…] Although some of Alicea’s responses to the joint statement consisted of objections, he did not contest that the acts and events took place, but objected only to characterizations of those acts and events.

    General Laws c. 269, § 10 (h) (§ 10 [h]), has since been amended to provide for a maximum sentence of two years in a jail or house of correction and a fine of up to $500. Both the Federal and State complaints filed by Luis Alicea incorrectly state that the penalty at the time of sentencing was two years.

    The parties refer to G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a) (§ 10 [a]), as a lesser included offense of G. L. c. 269, § 10G (b) (§ 10G). Section 10G, however, does not define a stand-alone, separate offense. Rather, the repeat offender statute establishes sentencing enhancements for offenders who, “having been previously convicted of two violent crimes, or two serious drug offenses or one violent crime and one serious drug offense,” commit certain firearms offenses, including those prohibited by § 10 (a) and (h). See Commonwealth v. *231Fernandes, 430 Mass. 517, 520-521 (1999), cert, denied sub nom. Martinez v. Massachusetts, 530 U.S. 1281 (2000) (repeat offender sentencing enhancement does not constitute “freestanding crime”; “the counts for the current offense and for the repeat offense are viewed as parts of one indictment and charge only one crime with a sentencing enhancement provision”). The relevant indictment against Alicea sets forth § 10 (a) (possessing firearm “not then being present in or on his residence or place of business”) as the underlying charge on which sentencing enhancement was being sought pursuant to § 10G (“having been previously convicted of two violent crimes or two serious drug offenses”). “In the normal course of trying a repeat offender indictment, if a guilty verdict is reached on the current offense, a separate trial subsequently is held on the repeat offense. A guilty finding then will result in the imposition of an enhanced sentence.” Commonwealth v. Harris, 75 Mass. App.