Commonwealth v. Labadie , 467 Mass. 81 ( 2014 )
[…] The only evidence as to this issue was the name of the credit union (Wyman Gordon Federal Credit Union) *86and testimony that the credit union was “a banking institution authorized by Federal law.” There was no evidence that the credit union was chartered by the Commonwealth or that it was subject to the supervision of the Commissioner of Banks (commissioner), and therefore no evidence that it was a “bank” as defined in G. L. c. 167, § l.5

    While this failure of evidence alone is enough to doom the defendants’ convictions under § 52, we note that G. L. c. 171, § 1, defines a “[f]ederal credit union” as “a credit union organized under the provisions of the Federal Credit Union Act,” 12 U.S.C. §§ 1751 et seq. (2012), as distinguished from a “[c]redit union,” which is defined as “a corporation organized under [c. 171].”