Commonwealth v. Labadie , 467 Mass. 81 ( 2014 )
[…] The defendants appealed from their convictions to the Appeals Court, which reversed the bank embezzlement convictions under G. L. c. 266, § 52, as to both defendants, and remanded the case for retrial on the lesser included offense of larceny by embezzlement under G. L. c. 266, § 30. Commonwealth v. Labadie, 82 Mass. App. Ct. 263 (2012). We granted each of the defendants’ and the Commonwealth’s applications for further appellate review.

    Discussion. 1. Convictions under G. L. c. 266, § 52. General Laws c. 266, § 52, provides in part:

    “An officer, director, trustee, agent or employee of a bank, as defined in [G. L. c. 167, § 1,] who fraudulently converts, or fraudulently takes and secretes with intent so to do, any . . . money . . . which belongs to and is in possession of such bank, or which belongs to any person and is deposited therein, shall, whether intrusted with the custody thereof or not, be guilty of larceny from said bank.

    Therefore, to obtain a conviction under § 52, the Commonwealth must prove, as one of the required elements, that the defendant is either an officer, director, trustee, agent, or employee of a “bank,” as defined in G. L. c. 167, § 1, or is aiding or abetting someone who is.