Commonwealth v. Labadie , 467 Mass. 81 ( 2014 )
[…] Because of the insufficiency of the evidence as to this required element, the judge erred both as a matter of fact and of law in telling the jury in his final instructions, “For the purpose of this charge, a credit union like the Wyman Gordon Credit Union is a bank.”

    The first element described by the judge is more favorable to the defendants than the law requires because a bank employee who converts money belonging to a bank, as defined, need not be entrusted with custody of this money to be found guilty of the crime. See G. L. c. 266, § 52 (“shall, whether intrusted with the custody thereof or not, be guilty of larceny from such bank”).