Commonwealth v. Labadie , 467 Mass. 81 ( 2014 )
[…] Therefore, to obtain a conviction under § 52, the Commonwealth must prove, as one of the required elements, that the defendant is either an officer, director, trustee, agent, or employee of a “bank,” as defined in G. L. c. 167, § 1, or is aiding or abetting someone who is. A “bank,” as defined in G. L. c. 167, § 1, is “any association or corporation chartered by the commonwealth under [G. L. c. 168, 170, 171, or 172,] or any individuals, association, partnership or corporation incorporated or doing a banking business in the commonwealth subject to the supervision of the commissioner [of banks].” If the evidence at trial was insufficient to prove that the credit union where Carcieri was employed at the time of the theft was a “bank,” as so defined, the convictions of Carcieri and Labadie under § 52 must be vacated.