Commonwealth v. Labadie , 467 Mass. 81 ( 2014 )
[…] The first element described by the judge is more favorable to the defendants than the law requires because a bank employee who converts money belonging to a bank, as defined, need not be entrusted with custody of this money to be found guilty of the crime. See G. L. c. 266, § 52 (“shall, whether intrusted with the custody thereof or not, be guilty of larceny from such bank”).

    General Laws c. 266, § 30 (1), provides in relevant part as follows: “Whoever steals, or with intent to defraud obtains by a false pretense, or whoever unlawfully, and with intent to steal or embezzle, converts, or secrets with intent to convert, the property of another . . . shall be guilty of larceny

    Because larceny by embezzlement was a lesser included offense of bank embezzlement under the judge’s instructions, we need not consider whether larceny by theft was also a lesser included offense.