In the Matter of N.L. ( 2017 )
[…] the commitment and treatment of mentally ill persons are
    generally considered matters of public importance' and present
    'classic examples' of issues that are capable of repetition, yet
    evading review."    Newton-Wellesley Hosp. v. Magrini, 
    451 Mass. 777
    , 782 (2008), quoting Acting Supt. of Bournewood Hosp. v.
    Baker, 
    431 Mass. 101
    , 103 (2000).      Therefore, we exercise our
    discretion and decide the issue.
    2.     Continuances for civil commitment and involuntary
    medical treatment hearings.      General Laws c. 123, § 7 (c),
    provides that civil commitment hearings "shall be commenced
    7
    within [five] days of the filing of the petition, unless a delay
    is requested by the person or his counsel."6
    Here, the word "unless" provides an exception to the
    general rule that civil commitment hearings must commence within
    five days of the filing of the petition.   G. L. c. 123, § 7 (c).
    See Hashimi v. Kalil, 
    388 Mass. 607
    , 609 (1983).     When a