In the Matter of N.L. ( 2017 )
[…] civil commitment of persons with mental illness, and for the
    involuntary medical treatment of such persons.
    a.    Civil commitment hearings.   Sections 7 and 8 of G. L.
    c. 123 address the long-term commitment of persons with mental
    illness.   Under § 7 (a), the superintendent of any facility2 may
    petition the District Court for the commitment of any patient3
    already at the facility.4   A hearing on this petition must be
    conducted within five days of its filing, "unless a delay is
    requested by the person or his counsel."     G. L. c. 123, § 7 (c).
    Section 8 (a) provides that no person shall be committed unless
    the District Court finds after a hearing that "(1) such person
    is mentally ill, and (2) the discharge of such person from a
    facility would create a likelihood of serious harm."
    2
    A "facility" is "a public or private facility for the care
    and treatment of mentally ill persons." G. L. c. 123, § 1.
    3
    A "patient" is "any person with whom a licensed mental
    health professional has established a mental health
    professional-patient relationship."