Commonwealth v. Dabney ( 2018 )
[…] prohibiting human trafficking, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1591
    , the
    Massachusetts statute omits the element of force or coercion,
    which McGhee explained "reflect[s] a conscious decision by the
    Legislature to deviate from the standard embodied in the Federal
    statute" (citation omitted).   McGhee, 472 Mass. at n.8.    The
    defendant maintains that this omission was because, under the
    Federal statute, coercion is a "defined and narrow term of art"
    that encompasses only threats of serious harm or abuse of the
    legal process.   See 
    18 U.S.C. § 1591
    (e)(2).   He suggests that
    the Massachusetts statute is more akin to another Federal
    statute, 
    18 U.S.C. § 2422
    , which punishes anyone who "knowingly
    persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual to engage
    in prostitution," and that the omission of force or coercion
    from the language of the Massachusetts statute does not mean
    28
    that the Legislature intended to dispense with the element of
    coercion altogether.
    The defendant's interpretation of the statute is