Commonwealth v. Dabney ( 2018 )
[…] reasonable doubt.   Innocence is not an issue in this case."6    The
    judge did not permit defense counsel thereafter to ask his form
    of the question, but did offer to excuse the juror for cause.
    Counsel agreed that the juror should be excused, and asked the
    judge to note his objection.
    ii.   Attorney conducted voir dire.   "[P]art of the
    guarantee of a defendant's right to an impartial jury is an
    adequate voir dire to identify unqualified jurors."    Morgan v.
    Illinois, 
    504 U.S. 719
    , 729 (1992).   See G. L. c. 234A, § 67A
    (voir dire is designed "to learn whether the juror is related to
    either party or has any interest in the case, or has expressed
    or formed an opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice").
    The scope of voir dire, however, "is in the sound discretion of
    the trial judge and will be upheld absent a clear showing of
    abuse of discretion."   Commonwealth v. Gray, 
    465 Mass. 330
    , 338,
    6
    See Anderson v. State, 
    161 Ga. App. 816
    , 816 (1982) (trial