Commonwealth v. Jones , 479 Mass. 1 ( 2018 )
[…] determination is reviewed for abuse of discretion.    See
    Commonwealth v. Hung Tan Vo, 
    427 Mass. 464
    , 468-469 (1998).
    In reaching such a determination, judges may consider their
    own "observations of the defendant's demeanor and behavior
    . . . , reports of psychiatric examinations of the defendant,
    statements to the judge about the defendant's conduct and mental
    condition, and the testimony of expert witnesses."       Commonwealth
    v. Hill, 
    375 Mass. 50
    , 54-55 (1978).    Observations made closest
    6
    General Laws c. 123, § 15 (d), provides, in relevant part:
    "If on the basis of such reports the court is
    satisfied that the defendant is competent to stand trial,
    the case shall continue according to the usual course of
    criminal proceedings; otherwise the court shall hold a
    hearing on whether the defendant is competent to stand
    trial; provided that at any time before trial any party to
    the case may request a hearing on whether the defendant is
    competent to stand trial. A finding of incompetency shall
    require a preponderance of the evidence. If the defendant
    is found incompetent to stand trial, trial of the case
    shall be stayed until such time as the defendant becomes
    competent to stand trial, unless the case is dismissed."
    24
    to the time of trial are the most appropriate in determining
    competency.    See Commonwealth v. Companonio, 
    445 Mass. 39
    , 52
    (2005) ("The time frame for determining a defendant's competency
    to stand trial is 'the condition of the defendant at the time of