Commonwealth v. Jones , 479 Mass. 1 ( 2018 )
[…] nature and object of the proceedings against him, to consult
    with counsel, and to assist in preparing his defense may not be
    subjected to a trial."    Commonwealth v. Crowley, 
    393 Mass. 393
    ,
    398 (1984), quoting Drope v. Missouri, 
    420 U.S. 162
    , 171 (1975).
    In the Commonwealth, G. L. c. 123, § 15, allows the examination
    of a defendant whose competency is called into question.4    If a
    trial judge doubts whether a defendant is competent to stand
    trial, he or she must, on his or her own initiative, conduct a
    4
    General Laws c. 123, § 15 (a), provides, in relevant part:
    "Whenever a court of competent jurisdiction doubts
    whether a defendant in a criminal case is competent to
    stand trial or is criminally responsible by reason of
    mental illness or mental defect, it may at any stage of the
    proceedings after the return of an indictment or the
    issuance of a criminal complaint against the defendant,
    order an examination of such defendant to be conducted by
    one or more qualified physicians or one or more qualified
    psychologists. . . . When an examination is ordered, the
    court shall instruct the examining physician or
    psychologist in the law for determining mental competence
    to stand trial and criminal responsibility."
    22
    full hearing.5   See Commonwealth v. Nickerson, 
    388 Mass. 246
    , 250
    (1983); Commonwealth v. Scionti, 
    81 Mass. App. Ct. 266
    , 272-273
    (2012).    At a competency hearing, the judge should determine
    5
    General Laws c. 123, § 15 (b), (c), provide, in relevant
    part:
    "(b) After the examination described in paragraph (a),
    the court may order that the person be hospitalized at a
    facility or, if such person is a male and appears to
    require strict security, at the Bridgewater state hospital,
    for a period not to exceed twenty days for observation and
    further examination, if the court has reason to believe
    that such observation and further examination are necessary
    in order to determine whether mental illness or mental
    defect have so affected a person that he is not competent
    to stand trial or not criminally responsible for the crime
    or crimes with which he has been charged. . . . If, before
    the expiration of such twenty day period, an examining
    qualified physician or an examining qualified psychologist
    believes that observation for more than twenty days is
    necessary, he shall so notify the court and shall request
    in writing an extension of the twenty day period,
    specifying the reason or reasons for which such further
    observation is necessary. Upon the receipt of such
    request, the court may extend said observation period, but
    in no event shall the period exceed forty days from the
    date of the initial court order of hospitalization;
    provided, however, if the person requests continued care
    and treatment during the pendency of the criminal
    proceedings against him and the superintendent or medical
    director agrees to provide such care and treatment, the
    court may order the further hospitalization of such person
    at the facility or the Bridgewater state hospital.
    "(c) At the conclusion of the examination or the
    observation period, the examining physician or psychologist
    shall forthwith give to the court written signed reports of
    their findings, including the clinical findings bearing on