Doe, SORB No. 76819 v. Sex Offender Registry Board , 480 Mass. 212 ( 2018 )
[…] changed circumstances showing that he or she "does not pose a
    risk to reoffend or a danger to the public."    See 803 Code Mass.
    Regs. § 1.30(1) (2016).   We further conclude that such hearings
    on reclassifications and terminations must take place within a
    4
    reasonable period of time after the issuance of the rescript in
    this case.2
    1.   Background.   a.   Statutory scheme.   Under the sex
    offender registry law, an individual convicted of an enumerated
    sex offense may be required to register as a sex offender in the
    Commonwealth.   See G. L. c. 6, § 178E.    Offenders are classified
    in one of three levels depending on their risk of reoffense and
    degree of dangerousness.     See G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2).    A sex
    offender is classified as level one where "the board determines
    that the risk of reoffense is low and the degree of
    dangerousness posed to the public is not such that a public
    safety interest is served by public availability" of
    registration information.    G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (a).    A sex
    offender is classified as level two where "the board determines
    that the risk of reoffense is moderate and the degree of
    dangerousness posed to the public is such that a public safety
    interest is served by public availability of registration
    information."   G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (b).      A sex offender is
    classified as level three where "the board determines that the
    risk of reoffense is high and the degree of dangerousness posed
    to the public is such that a substantial public safety interest
    2 We acknowledge the amicus brief submitted by the Committee
    for Public Counsel Services in support of the plaintiffs.
    5
    is served by active dissemination" of registration information.
    G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (c).
    Pursuant to the sex offender registry law, the board