Doe, SORB No. 76819 v. Sex Offender Registry Board , 480 Mass. 212 ( 2018 )
[…] quantum of proof.    In light of our ruling, and the board's
    statutory duty to prioritize certain cases under G. L. c. 6,
    § 178K (3), the board "triaged" its caseload, prioritizing this
    backlog of initial classifications.    See G. L. c. 6, § 178K (3).
    Less than two years later, when the Superior Court judge in the
    case underlying Noe No. 5340 declared that placing the burden of
    proof on offenders in reclassification hearings was
    unconstitutional, the board elected not to resume
    4   General Laws c. 6, § 178K (3), provides in relevant part:
    "The sex offender registry board shall make a
    determination regarding the level of risk of reoffense and
    the degree of dangerousness posed to the public of each sex
    offender listed in said sex offender registry and shall
    give immediate priority to those offenders who have been
    convicted of a sex offense involving a child or convicted
    or adjudicated as a delinquent juvenile or as a youthful
    offender by reason of a sexually violent offense or of a
    sex offense of indecent assault and battery upon a mentally
    retarded person pursuant to [G. L. c. 265, § 13F], and who
    have not been sentenced to incarceration for at least
    [ninety] days, followed, in order of priority, by those sex
    offenders who (1) have been released from incarceration
    within the past [twelve] months, (2) are currently on
    parole or probation supervision, and (3) are scheduled to
    be released from incarceration within six months."
    19
    reclassification hearings pending a definitive resolution of
    that case by this court.   As of February, 2018, approximately
    1,115 sex offenders were waiting for a hearing on their request
    for downward reclassification or termination.5