Doe, SORB No. 76819 v. Sex Offender Registry Board , 480 Mass. 212 ( 2018 )
[…] We concluded that the burden of proof must remain with the board
    to prove the appropriateness of an offender's existing
    classification by clear and convincing evidence.     See 
    id. The offender
    does, however, have an initial burden of production to
    provide "new information" of a decreased risk of reoffense or
    degree of dangerousness.   See id.; G. L. c. 6, § 178L (3).
    At least ten years after initial classification, an
    offender may seek to have his or her duty to register
    terminated.   See G. L. c. 6, § 178G.   Here, we are confronted
    with the question of the appropriate quantum and burden of proof
    in the context of such termination hearings.   Pursuant to G. L.
    c. 6, § 178G:
    "A person required to register with the sex offender
    registry board may make an application to said board to
    terminate the obligation upon proof, by clear and
    convincing evidence, that the person has not committed a
    sex offense within ten years following conviction,
    adjudication or release from all custody or supervision,
    whichever is later, and is not likely to pose a danger to
    the safety of others."
    7
    To answer the reported question from the single justice, we must
    determine whether placing the burden of proof on an offender in
    termination hearings, by clear and convincing evidence, is in
    violation of procedural due process.
    2.   Discussion.   a.