Doe, SORB No. 76819 v. Sex Offender Registry Board , 480 Mass. 212 ( 2018 )
[…] appropriate proceedings make binding declarations of right,
    duty, status and other legal relations sought thereby."     See
    generally Moe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 
    467 Mass. 598
    , 600
    (2014) (single justice reserved and reported complaint seeking
    declaratory and injunctive relief to full court).    More
    particularly, we have previously held that declaratory relief is
    the proper mechanism for challenging the constitutionality of
    the board's regulations.   See Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No.
    10800 v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 
    459 Mass. 603
    , 629 (2011)
    ("A challenge to the constitutionality of a regulation of
    general application is appropriately presented as an action for
    declaratory judgment").    Additionally, pursuant to G. L. c. 214,
    § 1, the Supreme Judicial Court has "original and concurrent
    jurisdiction of all cases and matters of equity cognizable under
    the general principles of equity jurisprudence."    Thus, the
    17
    plaintiffs' claims for declaratory and injunctive relief are
    properly before this court.3
    ii.   Failure to state a claim.    Under the sex offender
    registry law, reclassification hearings must be conducted "in a
    reasonable time."