Commonwealth v. Richards , 480 Mass. 413 ( 2018 )
[…] refuse to cooperate with arresting officers, because they know
    that their refusal will significantly increase their changes of
    acquittal."   2005 House Doc. No. 4453.   The changes to the
    refusal suspension scheme were thus designed to "create an
    increased incentive to submit to [breathalyzer or field
    sobriety] tests."   See 2005 House Doc. No. 4099.
    Providing defendants with a very narrow avenue for relief
    on acquittal comports with these public safety concerns.       Unlike
    suspensions pursuant to § 24 (1) (c), which target dangerous
    drivers by number of OUI convictions and permit the registrar to
    issue hardship licenses "when the causes of the present and past
    violations have been dealt with or brought under control,"
    suspensions pursuant to § 24 (1) (f) (1) target drivers who have
    not fully cooperated with authorities and otherwise stand to
    benefit from refusing to comply with the breathalyzer.    See
    
    Mackey, 443 U.S. at 19
    ("A state plainly has the right to offer