Commonwealth v. Richards , 480 Mass. 413 ( 2018 )
[…] license.   
    Id. Individuals with
    one prior OUI conviction face a
    three-year suspension.      
    Id. Individuals with
    two prior OUI
    convictions face a five-year suspension.       
    Id. Individuals with
    three prior OUI convictions face a lifetime suspension.        
    Id. Unlike nonlifetime
    suspensions imposed pursuant to § 24 (1) (c),
    if an individual's license is suspended for refusing to take the
    5
    breathalyzer, the individual is not permitted to apply for a
    hardship license.       See G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1).1
    The statute does, however, provide an avenue for relief for
    individuals who refuse to take the test but are subsequently
    acquitted of OUI.       See G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1).    The
    statute provides:
    "the defendant may immediately, upon the entry of a not
    guilty finding or dismissal of all charges under this
    section, . . . and in the absence of any other alcohol
    related charges pending against said defendant, apply for
    and be immediately granted a hearing before the court which
    took final action on the charges for the purpose of
    requesting the restoration of said license. At said
    hearing, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that said
    license be restored, unless the commonwealth shall
    establish, by a fair preponderance of the evidence, that
    restoration of said license would likely endanger the
    public safety. In all such instances, the court shall
    issue written findings of fact with its decision."
    
    Id. On appeal,
    we must determine whether the statute authorizes
    a defendant who was acquitted to make belated, additional
    motions to restore his or her license after his or her immediate
    motion is denied.       For the reasons discussed, we conclude that
    it does not.