Commonwealth v. Richards , 480 Mass. 413 ( 2018 )
[…] 12
    omitted).   Custody of Victoria, 
    473 Mass. 64
    , 73 (2015).   When
    the language is read in context, it is clear that the
    Legislature intended the motion for restoration to be a very
    limited, time-defined exception to the general rules of
    suspension for refusal.   The preceding phrase in the statute
    provides that, for defendants whose license has been suspended
    for refusing the breathalyzer, "[n]o license or right to operate
    shall be restored under any circumstances" (emphasis added).
    G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (f) (1).   Section 24 (1) (f) (1) also
    explicitly provides that "no restricted or hardship permits
    shall be issued during the suspension period imposed by [this
    section]" (emphasis added).   These categorical prohibitions
    apply to all defendants who refused to take a breathalyzer, not
    just those with multiple OUI convictions.
    This type of categorical prohibition also stands in express
    and stark contrast to the more open-ended hardship exception
    available under § 24 (1) (c) to defendants who agreed to take
    the breathalyzer and were convicted.   Such defendants may apply
    for a hardship exception unless they have four prior OUI
    convictions.   See G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (c) (3 ¾).   For example,
    defendants with three prior OUI convictions who consent to the
    breathalyzer and are convicted may apply for a hardship
    exception under the following conditions:
    13
    "such person may, after the expiration of five years from
    the date of the conviction, apply for and shall be granted
    a hearing before the registrar for the purpose of
    requesting the issuance of a new license for employment or
    education purposes which license shall be effective for an
    identical twelve hour period every day on the grounds of
    hardship and a showing by the person that the causes of the
    present and past violations have been dealt with or brought
    under control and the registrar may, in his discretion,
    issue such license under such terms and conditions as he
    deems appropriate and necessary."
    G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (c) (3 ½).   Had the defendant in this case
    consented to the breathalyzer and been convicted, he would have
    been able to apply to the registrar for a hardship exception on
    the basis of new information about his sobriety and employment.