Sharris v. Commonwealth , 480 Mass. 586 ( 2018 )
[…] imprisonment which the person would have had to serve prior to
    becoming eligible for parole if he had been convicted of the
    most serious crime with which he was charged in court and
    sentenced to the maximum sentence he could have received."
    G. L. c. 123, § 16 (f).    Alternatively, a court may, in the
    interest of justice, dismiss pending charges "prior to the
    expiration of such period," i.e., during the period before a
    convicted defendant would be eligible for parole under the
    provision requiring mandatory dismissal.    
    Id. 5 General
    Laws c. 123, § 16 (f), provides:
    "If a person is found incompetent to stand trial, the
    court shall send notice to the department of correction
    which shall compute the date of the expiration of the
    period of time equal to the time of imprisonment which the
    person would have had to serve prior to becoming eligible
    for parole if he had been convicted of the most serious
    crime with which he was charged in court and sentenced to
    the maximum sentence he could have received, if so
    convicted. For purposes of the computation of parole
    eligibility, the minimum sentence shall be regarded as one
    half of the maximum sentence potential sentence. Where
    applicable, the provisions of [G. L. c. 127, §§ 129, 129A,
    129B, and 129C,] shall be applied to reduce such period of
    time. On the final date of such period, the court shall
    dismiss the criminal charges against such person, or the
    court in the interest of justice may dismiss the criminal
    charges against such person prior to the expiration of such
    period."
    15
    "Our primary duty in interpreting a statute is 'to
    effectuate the intent of the Legislature in enacting it.'"
    Sheehan v. Weaver, 
    467 Mass. 734
    , 737 (2014), quoting Water
    Dep't of Fairhaven v. Department of Envtl. Protection, 
    455 Mass. 740