Sharris v. Commonwealth , 480 Mass. 586 ( 2018 )
[…] differently from other defendants").
    Furthermore, notwithstanding the exclusion of defendants
    charged with murder in the first degree from eligibility for
    dismissal of charges under G. L. c. 123, § 16 (f), the
    Commonwealth contends that other statutory provisions provide
    additional safeguards to prevent indefinite commitment and
    afford incompetent defendants an alternative avenue for
    dismissal of charges.    General Laws c. 123, § 17 (c), allows a
    court to release a defendant, with or without bail, at any stage
    of a criminal proceeding,8 and G. L. c. 123, § 17 (b), permits a
    8   General Laws c. 123, § 17 (c), provides:
    "Notwithstanding any finding of incompetence to stand
    trial under the provisions of this chapter, the court
    having jurisdiction may, at any appropriate stage of the
    criminal proceedings, allow a defendant to be released with
    or without bail."
    26
    defendant to request a hearing that could result in dismissal of
    charges if there is insufficient evidence to support a
    conviction on those charges.9
    The slim possibility that a judge in his or her own
    discretion might decide to release a particular defendant