Sharris v. Commonwealth , 480 Mass. 586 ( 2018 )
[…] however, does not address the fundamental liberty interest at
    issue here.    See 
    Klopfer, 386 U.S. at 221-222
    ("The petitioner
    is not relieved of the limitations placed upon his liberty by
    this prosecution merely because its suspension permits him to go
    'whithersoever he will'").
    General Laws c. 123, § 17 (b), as the Commonwealth notes,
    does allow incompetent defendants to petition for a hearing to
    have their charges dismissed, if they can "establish a defense
    9   General Laws c. 123, § 17 (b), provides:
    "If either a person or counsel of a person who has
    been found to be incompetent to stand trial believes that
    he can establish a defense of not guilty to the charges
    pending against the person other than the defense of not
    guilty by reason of mental illness or mental defect, he may
    request an opportunity to offer a defense thereto on the
    merits before the court which has criminal jurisdiction.
    The court may require counsel for the defendant to support
    the request by affidavit or other evidence. If the court
    in its discretion grants such a request, the evidence of
    the defendant and of the commonwealth shall be heard by the
    court sitting without a jury. If after hearing such
    petition the court finds a lack of substantial evidence to
    support a conviction it shall dismiss the indictment or
    other charges or find them defective or insufficient and
    order the release of the defendant from criminal custody."
    27
    of not guilty to the charges pending against [them] other than
    the defense of not guilty by reason of mental illness or mental
    defect."   This statute permits incompetent defendants to request
    a hearing at any time on the ground that they did not commit the