Sharris v. Commonwealth , 480 Mass. 586 ( 2018 )
[…] who was initially committed under G. L. c. 123, § 16 (b).7      The
    requirement of notification includes any future hearings on
    petitions for civil commitment or an extension of civil
    commitment pursuant to G. L. c. 123, §§ 7, 8.       See Matter of
    E.C., 
    479 Mass. 113
    , 122-123 (2018).    Moreover, any dismissal of
    charges pursuant to G. L. c. 123, 16 (f), is without prejudice,
    so in the unlikely event that a defendant whose charges had been
    dismissed were to regain competency, the Commonwealth would be
    7   General Laws c. 123, § 16 (d), provides:
    "The district attorney for the district within which
    the alleged crime or crimes occurred shall be notified of
    any hearing conducted for a person under the provisions of
    this section or any subsequent hearing for such person
    conducted under the provisions of this chapter relative to
    the commitment of the mentally ill and shall have the right
    to be heard at such hearings."
    25
    able to reinstate the charges.    See Commonwealth v. Hatch,
    
    438 Mass. 618
    , 624 (2003) (dismissal of charges pursuant to
    G. L. c. 123, § 17 [b], is without prejudice).
    The Commonwealth also emphasizes that the Legislature has