Commonwealth v. Martinez Commonwealth v. Green , 480 Mass. 777 ( 2018 )
[…] penalty for a crime."    G. L. c. 280, § 6.12   Because 
    Nelson, 137 S. Ct. at 1252
    , requires the refund of only those costs exacted
    from the defendant "upon, and as a consequence of, the
    conviction," and because § 6 prohibits court costs from being
    ordered as a consequence of conviction, the due process
    obligation set forth in the Nelson decision should not affect
    court costs assessed in Massachusetts.    The due process
    obligation to refund would apply to court costs only where, in
    apparent violation of § 6, a defendant was ordered to pay court
    costs as a consequence of a conviction that was later
    invalidated.
    12   General Laws c. 280, § 6, also provides:
    "A justice may, as a condition of the dismissal or placing
    on file of a complaint or indictment, or as a term of
    probation, order the defendant to pay the reasonable and
    actual expenses of the prosecution. A justice may impose
    reasonable costs as a result of a default by a criminal
    defendant that was intentional or negligent and without
    good cause."
    27
    We recognize that the exactions discussed above are not the
    only ones that can issue as the result of a conviction.      See,
    e.g., G. L. c. 90, § 24 (assessments and fees in cases of
    operating motor vehicle while under influence); G. L. c. 258B,