Fitchburg Gas & Elec. Light Co. v. Department of Pub. Utils.,
460 Mass. 800, 812 (2011). Nevertheless, the agency decision is supported by substantial evidence so long as the record contains "such evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion."
Id.,quoting G. L. c. 30A, § 1 (6). See G. L. c. 30A, § 11 (5) ("Agencies may utilize their experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge in the evaluation of the evidence presented to them"). When reviewing an administrative decision, "we must apply all rational presumptions in favor of the validity of the administrative action and not declare it void unless its provisions cannot by any reasonable construction be interpreted in harmony with the legislative mandate."