Boss v. Town of Leverett ( 2020 )
[…] amount of the premium to be paid by a retired employee under the
    first sentence of [§] 9."8   The plain meaning of § 9A requires
    that once the town has adopted the section, it "pay one-half of
    the amount of the premium to be paid by a retired employee"
    (emphases added).    The phrase is clear:   the town must
    contribute fifty percent to that which the retired employee is
    required to pay.    The section does not address what type of
    insurance plan it will cover; rather, it focuses on payment.9
    8 The first sentence of G. L. c. 32B, § 9, states in
    relevant part:
    "The policy or policies of insurance shall provide that
    upon retirement of an employee, . . . the retired employee
    shall make payment of the full premium cost, subject to the
    provisions of [§ 9A] or [9E], whichever may be applicable,
    of the average group premium as determined by the
    appropriate public authority for such insurance; and the
    group general or blanket insurance . . . shall be continued
    and the retired employee shall pay the full premium cost,
    subject to the provisions of [§ 9A] or [9E] whichever may
    be applicable of the average group premium as determined by
    the appropriate public authority . . . ."
    9 The town offers coverage for its employees through a
    select number of insurance plans. All plans can be continued
    10
    Boss's premium payments are calculated based on her group family
    plan -- a plan she opted into prior to her retirement.    The fact