Boss v. Town of Leverett ( 2020 )
[…] Cioch, 449 Mass. at 698-699
    . The
    article 2 limitations are inconsistent with the language in
    G. L. c. 32B, § 9A, and precluded by our holding in 
    Galenski, 471 Mass. at 310-311
    . See G. L. c. 32B, § 9E.
    16 Chapter 32B encompasses hospital, surgical, medical, and
    dental insurance, as well as other health insurance coverage.
    14
    service of . . . towns and districts and their dependents"
    (emphasis added).     G. L. c. 32B, § 1.   This language indicates
    an over-all intent to provide coverage for municipal employees
    and their dependents.    Section 9 merely extends these
    protections to retired employees and accounts for payment; it
    does not change the purpose of the chapter.     Section 9 states
    that "upon retirement of an employee . . . the group general or
    blanket insurance . . . shall be continued and the retired
    employee shall pay the full premium cost, subject to the
    provisions of [§ 9A] or [9E]" (emphasis added).     G. L. c. 32B,
    § 9.   The phrase "shall be continued" indicates that there is no
    change in an insured's plan coverage.      Therefore, a municipal
    employee's insurance plan continues after the insured retires;
    it is not altered or modified.