Boss v. Town of Leverett ( 2020 )
[…] plan.
    3.    Provisions of G. L. c. 32B previously adopted by the
    town.      The town previously adopted G. L. c. 32B, §§ 7A, 9D, and
    10, in 1968.      Code of Leverett, Appendix, chapter A232,
    section A (Apr. 2011).       According to G. L. c. 32B, § 10, once
    the local option or one of its sections is accepted, it cannot
    be rescinded or revoked.      Municipal employees will be covered
    automatically unless they give written notice "indicating that
    [they are] not to be insured for such coverages."       G. L. c. 32B,
    § 4.       In addition, § 7A clarifies that once the local option is
    adopted, the municipal employee shall cover "fifty per cent of a
    premium for the insurance of the employee and his dependents and
    the government unit shall contribute the remaining fifty per
    cent of such premium."       G. L. c. 32B, § 7A (a).   This includes
    additional premiums for an employee's dependent child who is
    Under article 2, adopted by the town, "[e]mployees
    6
    eligible for Medicare shall be required to obtain such
    coverage."
    7