Boss v. Town of Leverett ( 2020 )
[…] language were only offered as part of the town's statutory
    interpretation argument. They were offered to explain how
    voters could only interpret § 9A in one way -- as not including
    payment coverage for dependents.
    20
    b.   The town validly adopted G. L. c. 32B, § 9A, during the
    town meeting on April 24, 2004.   Because G. L. c. 32B is a local
    option statute, and a similar situation may arise at a future
    town meeting, we next address whether, even if the issue of the
    town's adoption of G. L. c. 32B, § 9A, were not waived, the town
    successfully adopted it at the April 24, 2004, town meeting.
    Under G. L. c. 39, § 10, "[t]he warrant for all town meetings
    shall state the time and place of holding the meeting and the
    subjects to be acted upon thereat."    This court previously has
    stated that "[t]his means only that the subjects to be acted
    upon must be sufficiently stated in the warrant to apprise
    voters of the nature of the matters with which the meeting is
    authorized to deal."    Burlington v. Dunn, 
    318 Mass. 216