Benoit v. City of Boston , 477 Mass. 117 ( 2017 )
[…] 5
    The defendant is obliged to make workers' compensation
    payments to its employees who suffer job-related injuries
    because it is a "self-insurer" under the workers' compensation
    act. See G. L. c. 152, § 25A.
    6
    The defendant apparently contested the plaintiff's claim
    that the injury was accidental. Upon the defendant's suspension
    in connection with criminal charges, the defendant asserted that
    the payments were also proscribed by virtue of the suspension
    statute.
    7
    General Laws c. 268A, § 25, provides in relevant part:
    "An officer or employee of a county, city, town or
    district, howsoever formed, including, but not limited to,
    regional school districts and regional planning districts,
    or of any department, board, commission or agency thereof
    may, during any period such officer or employee is under
    indictment for misconduct in such office or employment or
    for misconduct in any elective or appointive public office,
    trust or employment at any time held by him, be suspended
    by the appointing authority, whether or not such
    appointment was subject to approval in any manner."
    5
    6, 2014, the DIA ruled in favor of the plaintiff and ordered the
    defendant to resume making workers' compensation payments.    The
    defendant appealed from the DIA's decision and did not comply
    with the order.8    On November 24, 2014, the plaintiff brought an
    action in the Superior Court to enforce the DIA's order against
    the defendant pursuant to G. L. c. 152, § 12 (1).9    A Superior
    Court judge granted the defendant's subsequent motion to dismiss
    on the ground that the suspension statute prohibited the
    plaintiff from receiving workers' compensation payments while he
    was suspended because it constituted "compensation" under the
    statute.    See G. L. c. 268A, § 25 ("Any person [suspended
    pursuant to the statute] shall not receive any compensation or
    salary during the period of suspension . . .").    The plaintiff
    appealed from the decision.
    On August 5, 2015, the plaintiff pleaded guilty to one
    felony count and seventeen misdemeanor counts and resigned from
    8
    The review board of the DIA eventually affirmed the order.
    9