Benoit v. City of Boston , 477 Mass. 117 ( 2017 )
[…] Under the worker's compensation act, an employee who
    suffers an injury arising out of employment is entitled to an
    array of benefits depending on the nature of the injury.     In
    general, an employee who suffers such an injury will recover
    medical expenses arising out of the injury, G. L. c. 152, § 30,
    and receive, for some period of time,10 weekly payments based
    10
    The period of time during which the injured employee will
    receive payments is dependent upon the extent and duration of
    the employee's incapacity for work. See G. L. c. 152, § 35
    (compensation for partial incapacity extends to 260 weeks or to
    520 "if an insurer agrees or an administrative judge finds that
    the employee has, as a result of a personal injury under [the
    act], suffered a permanent loss of seventy-five percent or more
    of any bodily function or sense specified in" G. L. c. 152,
    § 36); G. L. c. 152, § 34 (compensation for total incapacity
    extends to 156 weeks); G. L. c. 152, § 34A (compensation for
    total and permanent incapacity extends for entirety of
    employee's life).
    12
    upon the employee's salary prior to her injury.