Benoit v. City of Boston , 477 Mass. 117 ( 2017 )
[…] was suspended because it constituted "compensation" under the
    statute.    See G. L. c. 268A, § 25 ("Any person [suspended
    pursuant to the statute] shall not receive any compensation or
    salary during the period of suspension . . .").    The plaintiff
    appealed from the decision.
    On August 5, 2015, the plaintiff pleaded guilty to one
    felony count and seventeen misdemeanor counts and resigned from
    8
    The review board of the DIA eventually affirmed the order.
    9
    The enforcement provision of the workers' compensation
    act, G. L. c. 152, § 12 (1), provides, in relevant part:
    "Whenever any party in interest presents a certified
    copy of an order or decision of a board member or of the
    reviewing board and any papers in connection therewith to
    the superior court department of the trial court for the
    county in which the injury occurred or for the county of
    Suffolk, the court shall enforce the order or decision,
    notwithstanding whether the matters at issue have been
    appealed and a decision on the merits of the appeal is
    pending."
    6
    his employment with the defendant.    He then brought another
    enforcement action in the Superior Court on the basis that the
    suspension statute no longer barred his compensation payments
    because he was no longer suspended.    A different Superior Court