Foster v. Commissioner of Correction (No. 1) ( 2020 )
[…] But there are at least two
    ways in which the parole board can release more prisoners,
    consistent with its statutory obligation to release a prisoner
    on parole "only if the board is of the opinion, after
    consideration of a risk and needs assessment, that there is a
    reasonable probability that, if the prisoner is released with
    appropriate conditions and community supervision, the prisoner
    will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and
    that release is not incompatible with the welfare of society."
    G. L. c. 127, § 130.
    First, § 130 requires the parole board to make two
    determinations:   whether "there is a reasonable probability that
    . . . the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without
    violating the law" and whether "release is not incompatible with
    the welfare of society."   Id.   With respect to the second
    determination, it is appropriate for the parole board to
    consider whether the prisoner has tested positive for COVID-19