Foster v. Commissioner of Correction (No. 1) ( 2020 )
[…] 3.    Plaintiffs committed for substance abuse treatment.
    Under G. L. c. 123, § 35, Massachusetts courts are authorized to
    commit an individual for involuntary substance use disorder
    treatment upon a finding that the individual has a substance use
    disorder and that the disorder poses a likelihood of serious
    harm.    See Matter of G.P., 
    473 Mass. 112
    , 120 (2015).
    Generally, committed individuals are sent to unsecured
    treatment facilities licensed by the DPH or the Department of
    Mental Health.   See G. L. c. 123, § 35.   If DPH informs the
    judge issuing the commitment that no such facilities are
    available, or "if the court makes a specific finding that the
    only appropriate setting for treatment for the person is a
    secure facility," the judge may commit the individual to a
    secure facility designated by the commissioner.    Id.    Currently,
    there are three secure facilities in the Commonwealth.     The DOC
    operates the Massachusetts Alcohol and Substance Abuse Center