Foster v. Commissioner of Correction (No. 1) ( 2020 )
[…] 6
    placement of Donohue, or similarly situated inmates, in it."
    Id. at 265.   We specifically rejected the argument that these
    statutes did not permit home confinement, declaring that "[t]o
    the contrary, the statutory scheme suggests a legislative intent
    to allow this kind of arrangement."     Id. at 266.   The
    commissioner has the same authority under these statutes to
    place prisoners in home confinement, monitored by a GPS
    bracelet, as part of an inmate's participation in an education,
    training, or employment program.
    General Laws c. 127, § 49A, requires the commissioner to
    establish in each correctional facility a committee to evaluate
    the behavior and conduct of inmates within the prison and
    recommend whether an inmate "shall be permitted to participate
    in any program outside a correctional facility, exclusive of
    parole."    There is nothing in the record regarding the
    activities of these committees and no explanation as to why,
    especially at a time when the commissioner recognizes the need
    to reduce the prison population, eligible prisoners who have