Foster v. Commissioner of Correction (No. 1) ( 2020 )
[…] establish and maintain education, training and employment
    programs for persons committed to the custody of the [DOC].
    . . . Such programs shall include opportunities for academic
    education, vocational education, vocational training, other
    related prevocational programs and employment, and may be made
    available within correctional facilities or, subject to the
    restrictions set forth in [G. L. c. 127, §§ 49 and 86F], at
    other places approved by the commissioner or administrator"
    (emphasis added).     Id.   General Laws c. 127, § 49, provides:
    "The commissioner of correction, or the administrator of a
    county correctional facility, subject to rules and
    regulations established in accordance with the provisions
    5
    of this section, may permit an inmate who has served such a
    portion of his sentence or sentences that he would be
    eligible for parole within eighteen months to participate
    in education, training, or employment programs established
    under [§ 48] outside a correctional facility . . . . In
    the case of a committed offender who participates in any
    program outside a correctional facility established under
    [§ 48], the time spent in such participation shall be
    credited toward the serving of his sentence in the same