Adoption of Daphne ( 2020 )
[…] intent of the Legislature, we consider also other sections of
    the statute, and examine the pertinent language in the context
    of the entire statute."    
    Chin, supra
    .   "Courts must ascertain
    the intent of a statute from all its parts and from the subject
    7
    matter to which it relates, and must interpret the statute so as
    to render the legislation effective, consonant with sound reason
    and common sense."   Harvard Crimson, Inc. v. President & Fellows
    of Harvard College, 
    445 Mass. 745
    , 749 (2006).
    1.   Subject matter jurisdiction under G. L. c. 210, § 1.
    We begin with the plain language of G. L. c. 210, § 1,8 which
    provides in relevant part:
    "A person of full age may petition the probate court in the
    county where he resides for leave to adopt as his child
    another person younger than himself, unless such other
    person is his or her wife or husband, or brother, sister,
    uncle or aunt, of the whole or half blood. . . . If the
    petitioner has a husband or wife living, competent to join
    in the petition, such husband or wife shall join therein
    8 Because of the unavailability of a prebirth determination
    in the circumstances presented here, we are forced to decide
    this case under the adoption statute. As previously stated in
    Culliton v. Beth Israel Deaconess Med. Ctr., 
    435 Mass. 285
    , 291