Adoption of Daphne ( 2020 )
[…] G. L. c. 210, § 1.
    9
    Here, the father was thirty-nine years old (i.e., of "full
    age") at the time he filed his third petition,10 and the child
    was eight months old.    The child is his biological child, and
    this is the only familial relationship; none of the
    relationships prohibited by the statute applies.    The father is
    unmarried, so there is no requirement that his partner be
    joined.11   Because the father is not a Massachusetts resident,
    his petition must be filed according to the final provision of
    § 1.    Therefore, the only ambiguities are in the definitions of
    the words "residing" and "resides," which are each used once in
    § 1's final sentence:    "If a person not an inhabitant of this
    commonwealth desires to adopt a child residing here, the
    petition may be made to the probate court in the county where
    the child resides" (emphases added).
    In Krakow v. Department of Pub. Welfare, 
    326 Mass. 452
    , 454
    (1950), this court defined residency under G. L. c. 210, § 1, as
    the child's domicil.    The court in Krakow determined that the
    Although many of the father's arguments are based on the
    10