In the Matter of a Grand Jury Investigation ( 2020 )
[…] testimony and the use of any evidence directly or indirectly
    derived from that compelled testimony.   See
    id. at 453.
    However, under the Massachusetts Constitution and the governing
    24
    statutes, G. L. c. 233, §§ 20C-20G, testimony may be compelled
    only through an order granting transactional immunity that
    provides "absolute immunity from subsequent prosecution based
    upon any transaction, matter, or occurrence about which an
    immunized witness testified or produced evidence."   Attorney
    Gen. v. Colleton, 
    387 Mass. 790
    , 795 (1982).   See Commonwealth
    v. Austin A., 
    450 Mass. 665
    , 668 (2008).   The scope of
    transactional immunity is set forth in G. L. c. 233, § 20G:
    "A witness who has been granted immunity as provided
    in section 20E shall not be prosecuted or subjected to
    any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any
    transaction matter, or thing concerning which he is so
    compelled, after having claimed his privilege against
    self-incrimination, to testify or produce evidence,
    nor shall testimony so compelled be used as evidence
    in any criminal or civil proceeding against him in any
    court of the commonwealth, except in a prosecution for
    perjury or contempt committed while giving testimony
    or producing evidence under compulsion, pursuant to
    section 20C or 20E" (emphasis added).13
    "[I]t would be difficult to imagine an immunity more complete."
    Matter of a John Doe Grand Jury Investigation, 
    405 Mass. 125
    ,
    130 (1989), quoting Cabot v. Corcoran, 
    332 Mass. 44
    , 51 (1954).