Atlanticare Medical Center v. Division of Medical Assistance ( 2020 )
[…] agency will seek reimbursement for such assistance to the
    extent of such legal liability."
    42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(B).
    Federal regulations further mandate that
    "if [a State Medicaid] agency learns of the existence of a
    liable third party after a claim is paid, or benefits
    become available from a third party after a claim is paid,
    the agency must seek recovery of reimbursement within
    [sixty] days after the end of the month it learns of the
    9
    existence of the liable third party or benefits become
    available."
    42 C.F.R. § 433.139(d)(2).4   Reimbursement is to be sought
    "unless the agency determines that recovery would not be cost
    effective in accordance with" 42 C.F.R. § 433.139 (f).      42
    C.F.R. § 433.139(d)(3).   Recovery is considered cost effective
    under 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(f) where "the amount [the State
    Medicaid agency] reasonably expects to recover will be greater
    than the cost of recovery."   42 C.F.R. § 433.139(f)(1).     A
    State's Medicaid "plan must specify the threshold amount or
    other guideline that the agency uses in determining whether to
    seek recovery of reimbursement from a liable third party, or
    describe the process by which the agency determines that seeking
    recovery of reimbursement would not be cost effective."      42
    C.F.R. § 433.139(f)(2).
    iii.   Approaches to pay and chase.   To address the
    implementation of pay and chase for instances of post-payment
    4 A State agency may request a waiver of the sixty-day
    deadline for seeking reimbursement. See 42 C.F.R.
    § 433.139(e)(1). In order to obtain a waiver of this
    requirement, however, a State agency must demonstrate that
    imposing the sixty-day requirement is not cost effective. See
    42 C.F.R. § 433.139(e)(1). In order to do so, the agency must
    provide "adequate documentation" to the Center for Medicare &
    Medicaid Services (CMS) as to the lack of cost effectiveness,
    examples of which include "costs associated with billing, claims
    recovery data, and a State analysis documenting a cost-effective
    alternative that accomplishes the same task." 42 C.F.R.
    § 433.139(e)(1)(ii).
    10
    third-party liability, Massachusetts promulgated the following
    regulation:   "[i]f a third-party resource is identified after
    the provider has already billed and received payment from the