Atlanticare Medical Center v. Division of Medical Assistance ( 2020 )
[…] Part A of Medicare as well as services furnished under Part B,
    where applicable. See 75 Fed. Reg. 73170, 73450 (Nov. 29,
    2010). See Briggs v. Commonwealth, 
    429 Mass. 241
    , 243 (1999)
    ("Medicare Part A essentially covers hospital, post-hospital,
    and other inpatient services, and coverage is automatic. . . .
    Medicare Part B is a supplemental, voluntary insurance program
    providing coverage for physician and outpatient services"
    [citation and footnote omitted]).
    8 In their entirety, the two filing exceptions under 42
    C.F.R. § 424.44(b)(2)-(b)(3) (2019) provide:
    "(2) The time for filing a claim will be extended if CMS or
    one of its contractors determines that a failure to meet
    the deadline in paragraph (a) of this section is caused by
    all of the following conditions:
    "(i) At the time the service was furnished the beneficiary
    was not entitled to Medicare.
    "(ii) The beneficiary subsequently received notification of
    Medicare entitlement effective retroactively to or before
    the date of the furnished service.
    "(3) The time for filing a claim will be extended if CMS or
    one of its contractors determines that a failure to meet