Atlanticare Medical Center v. Division of Medical Assistance ( 2020 )
[…] 20
    § 6404(a)(1), 124 Stat. 767 (2010).   The regulatory amendments
    allowed for new exceptions to the Medicare filing deadline in
    light of these statutory changes.
    The first exception provides that the filing deadline will
    be extended if the failure to meet the deadline is due to the
    fact that:   "(i) [a]t the time the service was furnished the
    beneficiary was not entitled to Medicare;" and "(ii) [t]he
    beneficiary subsequently received notification of Medicare
    entitlement effective retroactively to or before the date of the
    furnished service."   42 C.F.R. § 424.44(b)(2).   In such
    "(iii) A State Medicaid agency recovered the Medicaid
    payment for the furnished service from a provider or
    supplier 6 months or more after the service was furnished."
    The extensions afforded to each exception are as follows:
    "(ii) If CMS or one of its contractors determines that both
    of the conditions are met in paragraph (b)(2) of this
    section but that all of the conditions in paragraph (b)(3)
    are not satisfied, the time to file a claim will be
    extended through the last day of the sixth calendar month
    following the month in which either the beneficiary or the
    provider or supplier received notification of Medicare
    entitlement effective retroactively to or before the date
    of the furnished service.
    "(iii) If CMS or one of its contractors determines that all
    of the conditions are met in paragraph (b)(3) of this
    section, the time to file a claim will be extended through
    the last day of the sixth calendar month following the
    month in which the State Medicaid agency recovered the
    Medicaid payment for the furnished service from the
    provider or supplier."
    42 C.F.R. § 424.44(b)(5).
    21
    instances, the filing deadline will be extended six months from
    the date that the beneficiary or provider is notified of
    retroactive Medicare entitlement.   42 C.F.R. § 424.44(b)(5)(ii).
    The second exception provides that the filing deadline will
    be extended if the failure to meet the deadline is due to the
    above two conditions, along with a third condition:    that the
    "State Medicaid agency recovered the Medicaid payment for the
    furnished service from a provider or supplier [six] months or
    more after the service was furnished" (emphasis added).     42
    C.F.R. § 424.44(b)(3).   In such instances, the filing deadline
    will be extended six months from the date "in which the State
    Medicaid agency recovered the Medicaid payment for the furnished
    service from the provider or supplier" (emphasis added).    42
    C.F.R. § 424.44(b)(5)(iii).   The reference to providers in 42
    C.F.R. § 424.44(b)(3) explicitly contemplates that State
    Medicaid agencies will recover a payment from a health care
    provider where an individual becomes retroactively dual eligible