Atlanticare Medical Center v. Division of Medical Assistance ( 2020 )
[…] § 1396(a)(25)(A)(ii).     In accordance with these requirements,
    Massachusetts has promulgated a regulation mandating that
    providers make "diligent efforts to obtain payment first from
    other resources . . . so that the MassHealth agency will be the
    payer of last resort."     130 Code Mass. Regs. § 450.316 (2019).
    Where a State is able to establish the "probable existence"
    of third-party liability at the time when a claim is filed, "the
    agency must reject the claim and return it to the provider for a
    determination of the amount of liability."     42 C.F.R.
    § 433.139(b)(1) (2019).     Once such a liability determination is
    made, "the agency must then pay the claim to the extent that
    payment allowed under the agency's payment schedule exceeds the
    amount of the third party's payment."     42 C.F.R.
    § 433.139(b)(1).     Where probable third-party liability cannot be
    established, or where benefits are not available at the time the
    claim is filed, the State Medicaid agency is responsible for
    paying the claim.    See 42 C.F.R. § 433.139(c).
    8
    ii.