Commonwealth v. Norman ( 2020 )
[…] Moore, supra
    , citing Rodriguez, supra at 776.   When a search,
    such as GPS monitoring, is conducted as a pretrial condition of
    release, the only legitimate justifications for doing so are
    those authorized by statute; courts do not have inherent
    authority to impose pretrial conditions of release.   See
    Commonwealth v. Preston P., 
    483 Mass. 759
    , 763 (2020).
    i.   Legitimate governmental interests.   The monitoring
    requirement at issue was imposed at arraignment as a condition
    of release.   Therefore, the condition must be permissible under
    G. L. c. 276, § 58, the applicable bail statute.   General Laws
    c. 276, § 58, provides, in part:
    "A justice . . . shall, when a person is held under arrest
    or committed either with or without a warrant for an
    offense other than an offense punishable by death, or, upon
    the motion of the commonwealth, for an offense enumerated
    in [G. L. c. 276, § 58A,] or for any offense on which a
    warrant of arrest has been issued by the superior court,
    hold a hearing in which the defendant and his counsel, if
    any, may participate and inquire into the case and shall
    admit such person to bail on his personal recognizance
    without surety unless said justice . . . determines, in the
    exercise of his [or her] discretion, that such a release
    will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person
    before the court" (emphasis added).
    Thus, the goal and purpose of G. L. c. 276, § 58, are clear:     to
    permit pretrial release while ensuring that a defendant appears
    in court.   See Commonwealth v. Vieira, 
    483 Mass. 417
    , 420
    (2019), citing Brangan v. Commonwealth, 
    477 Mass. 691
    , 692, 699
    (2017), and Commonwealth v. King, 
    429 Mass. 169
    , 174 (1999)
    12
    ("The purpose of bail is to assure the appearance of the accused
    in court").
    General Laws c. 276, § 58, contains three references to
    conditions of release.   The first reference states explicitly
    that conditions of release may be used to ensure a defendant's
    return to court:
    "Except in cases where the person is determined to pose a
    danger to the safety of any other person or the community
    under [G. L. c. 276, § 58A], bail shall be set in an amount
    no higher than what would reasonably assure the appearance
    of the person before the court after taking into account
    the person's financial resources; provided, however, that a
    higher than affordable bail may be set if neither
    alternative nonfinancial conditions nor a bail amount which
    the person could likely afford would adequately assure the
    person's appearance before the court" (emphasis added).
    G. L. c. 276, § 58, first par.
    The second reference states that if the judge setting bail
    "determines it to be necessary, the defendant may be ordered to
    abide by specified restrictions on personal associations or
    conduct including, but not limited to, avoiding all contact with
    an alleged victim of the crime and any potential witness or
    witnesses who may testify concerning the offense, as a condition
    of release."   G. L. c. 276, § 58, first par.   This language
    clearly contemplates that limits may be placed on a defendant's
    contact with an alleged victim, as well as with other witnesses,
    presumably for the purpose of "preserving the integrity of the
    judicial process."   Josh J. v. Commonwealth, 
    478 Mass. 716
    , 721
    13
    (2018), quoting Paquette v. Commonwealth, 
    440 Mass. 121
    , 131
    (2003), cert. denied, 
    540 U.S. 1150
    (2004).
    The third reference to conditions of release in G. L.
    c. 276, § 58, allows conditions of release to be imposed in
    certain crimes involving domestic abuse "in order to
    ensure . . . the safety of the alleged victim, any other
    individual or the community."    See G. L. c. 276, § 58, third
    par.    This provision is inapplicable here because the defendant
    was not charged with a crime involving domestic abuse.
    The Commonwealth argues that the permissible goals of G. L.
    c. 276, § 58, include generally preventing or deterring criminal
    conduct.   The statute's second reference to conditions of
    release may permit a broader range of conditions, arguably
    including conditions aimed at dangerousness or deterrence.       See
    G. L. c. 276, § 58, first par. ("defendant may be ordered to
    abide by specified restrictions on personal associations or
    conduct including, but not limited to, avoiding all contact
    with" victim and witnesses).     The Legislature, however, clearly
    has indicated an intent to address deterrence and dangerousness
    in other statutory provisions.    See 
    Paquette, 440 Mass. at 130
    ,
    citing Boston Water & Sewer Comm'n v. Metropolitan Dist. Comm'n,