Doe v. Board of Registration in Medicine ( 2020 )
[…] extent of [that agency's] access"). Rather, the 2002
    certification granted the board's disciplinary division access
    to criminal offender record information only "for any purpose
    consistent with approved criminal justice duties and
    responsibilities, including accessing police reports on
    physicians and acupuncturists under investigation by your
    agency."
    13Although Doe sent his criminal record to the board, there
    are other avenues through which the board may come to possess
    such a record under § 100C. For example, under G. L. c. 221,
    § 26, in any case in which "a physician pleads nolo contendere
    to charges or where sufficient facts of guilt were found and the
    matter was continued without a finding," the clerk of the court
    is required to inform the board within one week of such
    dispositions, "together with a copy of the court proceedings in
    the case."
    14
    and 100B provide, in relevant part, the nearly identical
    language: