Doe v. Board of Registration in Medicine ( 2020 )
[…] county within the preceding three years."
    6 Section 100C also governs criminal cases "wherein the
    defendant has been found not guilty by the court or jury, or a
    no bill has been returned by the grand jury, or a finding of no
    probable cause has been made by the court." G. L. c. 276,
    § 100C. The statute requires those records to be automatically
    sealed unless the defendant requests otherwise. See
    id. 8
    his or her record, thus "overriding . . . the general principle
    of publicity."   
    Pon, 469 Mass. at 313
    . 7
    Moreover, §§ 100A and 100C permit an employment applicant
    with a sealed record pursuant to either statute to answer "'no
    record' with respect to an inquiry [t]herein relative to prior
    arrests or criminal court appearances."     G. L. c. 276, §§ 100A,
    100C. 8
    b.   The CORI act. 9   In 1972, the Legislature enacted the
    CORI act to centralize both the collection and the dissemination
    of criminal offender record information.     See St. 1972, c. 805,
    § 1; Boston Globe Media Partners LLC v.