Commonwealth v. Feliz , 481 Mass. 689 ( 2019 )
[…] 469 Mass. 492
    ,
    496 (2014) ("G. L. c. 265, § 47, applies to any defendant who
    has been convicted of a predicate offense and sentenced to a
    term of probation").   Accordingly, the sentencing judge imposed
    GPS monitoring as a condition of the defendant's probation.     The
    judge also imposed additional conditions of probation, including
    that the defendant not reside with anyone under the age of
    sixteen; not work or hold a job that would involve contact with
    children under sixteen; and remain 300 feet away from schools,
    parks, and day care centers.
    3 Individuals classified as level one sex offenders have
    been determined to pose a low risk of reoffending and a low
    degree of danger to the public. See G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (a)
    ("Where the board determines that the risk of reoffense is low
    and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is not such
    that a public safety interest is served by public availability,
    it shall give a level [one] designation to the sex offender").
    4 General Laws c. 6, § 178C, defines "[s]ex offense" to
    include "dissemination of visual material of a child in a state
    of nudity or sexual conduct" and "possession of child
    pornography."
    6