Commonwealth v. Rainey ( 2023 )
[…] transferred to this court sua sponte.
    2.     Discussion.   a.    Wiretap statute.   On appeal, the
    defendant first maintains that the wiretap statute, G. L.
    c. 272, § 99, precluded use of the body-worn camera footage in
    connection with the probation violation proceeding.           Subsection
    99 C of the statute makes it a crime to "willfully commit[] an
    interception . . . of any . . . oral communication," punishable
    by, inter alia, a fine of up to $10,000, imprisonment for five
    years in State prison, or both.       G. L. c. 272, § 99 C 1.       The
    term "interception" is defined as "to secretly hear[ or]
    secretly record . . . the contents of any . . . oral
    communication through the use of any intercepting device by any
    person other than a person given prior authority by all parties
    to such communication."        G. L. c. 272, § 99 B 4.   An
    "intercepting device" includes "any device or apparatus which is
    12In his written findings, the judge set forth further
    reasons for the disposition, including the circumstances of the