Commonwealth v. Rainey ( 2023 )
[…] the context of the statute as a whole, including its codified
    preamble.   See id. at 833.   See also Plymouth Retirement Bd.,
    483 Mass. at 605.
    We concluded that the "legislative focus [of the wiretap
    statute, as set forth in the statute's preamble,20] was on the
    protection of privacy rights and the deterrence of interference
    20In pertinent part, the preamble codified the
    Legislature's finding that "organized crime" existed in the
    Commonwealth and was "a grave danger to the public welfare and
    safety." G. L. c. 272, § 99 A. The Legislature concluded that
    "[n]ormal investigative procedures" were "not effective in the
    investigation of illegal acts committed by organized crime" and
    that "law enforcement officials must be permitted to use modern
    methods of electronic surveillance, under strict judicial
    supervision, when investigating these organized criminal
    activities." Id. The preamble also codified the Legislature's
    recognition that "the uncontrolled development and unrestricted
    use of modern electronic surveillance devices pose grave dangers
    to the privacy of all citizens of the commonwealth." Id.
    21