Carver v. Commissioner of Correction ( 2023 )
[…] the absence of an application for interstate transfer of parole,
    created a substantial error of law affecting his rights.      The
    defendants argue that, because the plaintiff proposed a detailed
    medical plan, there was no need for the superintendent to
    develop one and that, even assuming there was such a
    requirement, the provision of a department-authored medical
    parole plan would not have influenced the commissioner's
    decision here where she determined that he was not permanently
    incapacitated.
    22
    General Laws c. 127, § 119A (a), defines "[m]edical parole
    plan" as
    "a comprehensive written medical and psychosocial care plan
    specific to a prisoner and including, but not limited to:
    (i) the proposed course of treatment; (ii) the proposed
    site for treatment and post-treatment care; (iii)
    documentation that medical providers qualified to provide
    the medical services identified in the medical parole plan
    are prepared to provide such services; and (iv) the
    financial program in place to cover the cost of the plan
    for the duration of the medical parole, which shall include
    eligibility for enrollment in commercial insurance,
    Medicare or Medicaid or access to other adequate financial
    resources for the duration of the medical parole."
    The statute indicates that "[t]he superintendent shall transmit
    with the recommendation:   . . . a medical parole plan," in
    addition to a written diagnosis by a physician and the risk for
    violence assessment.   G. L. c. 127, § 119A (c) (1).18