Carver v. Commissioner of Correction ( 2023 )
[…] The plan addressed
    where he would stay, who would supervise him, and who would
    ensure that his medical needs were addressed.   Indeed, the
    commissioner described the medical parole plan in her decision
    without indicating that she considered it to be inadequate.      Any
    of its inadequacies could have been accounted for through the
    imposition of conditions by the parole board were the
    commissioner to decide that the plaintiff was permanently
    incapacitated or terminally ill as defined by the statute.    See
    G. L. c. 127, § 119A (e) ("parole board shall impose terms and
    conditions for medical parole that shall apply through the date
    upon which the prisoner's sentence would have expired"); Malloy,
    487 Mass. at 494-495 (stressing importance of plan setting out
    proposed site for placement, but acknowledging parole board may
    change proposed plan, including potential addition of
    30
    "electronic monitoring, supervision for drugs and alcohol,