Carver v. Commissioner of Correction ( 2023 )
[…] not permitted to return to MCI-Shirley because of a "newly
    identified conflict" with another inmate.
    The commissioner most heavily relied on the use of force
    incident in her discussion of the plaintiff's disciplinary
    history.   The plaintiff disputes the commissioner's
    characterization of the incident.   The reports and the video
    were appropriate for the commissioner to consider in determining
    whether the plaintiff qualified for medical parole as they bear
    on the plaintiff's physical ability to engage in a struggle.
    See G. L. c. 127, § 119A (a) (defining permanent incapacitation
    as physical or cognitive condition that is "so debilitating that
    the prisoner does not pose a public safety risk" [emphasis
    added]).   Further, in the plaintiff's counsel's affidavit to the
    Superior Court judge, she indicated that the incident was
    referenced by the superintendent in his materials sent to the
    commissioner as a part of his recommendation.