Carver v. Commissioner of Correction ( 2023 )
[…] there is "no ground which 'reasonable [persons] might deem
    proper' to support [them]."   Garrity, 
    462 Mass. at 792
    , quoting
    T.D.J. Dev. Corp., 36 Mass. App. Ct. at 128.   The commissioner
    relied on appropriate factors in making her determination that
    the plaintiff does not qualify for medical parole.
    "Permanent incapacitation" is defined as "a physical or
    cognitive incapacitation that appears irreversible, as
    determined by a licensed physician, and that is so debilitating
    that the prisoner does not pose a public safety risk."   G. L.
    c. 127, § 119A (a).22   The commissioner shall order release on
    medical parole where she determines that a prisoner is
    "permanently incapacitated such that if the prisoner is released
    the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating
    22We discuss permanent incapacitation, as the plaintiff
    does not allege that he is terminally ill within the meaning of
    the statute.
    32
    the law and that the release will not be incompatible with the
    welfare of society."     G. L. c. 127, § 119A (e).    As discussed in
    McCauley, 491 Mass. at      , the definition of "debilitating
    condition" in the regulation does not impermissibly narrow the
    class of persons who qualify for medical parole.      Title 501 Code
    Mass.