Commonwealth v. Guardado ( 2023 )
[…] defendant would not have been in violation of the law if he had
    obtained a proper license to engage in the proscribed activity.
    See Cassidy, 
    479 Mass. at 532
     (G. L. c. 269, § 10 [m]); Johnson,
    
    461 Mass. at 58
     (G. L. c. 269, § 10 [a], [h], [n]).    Under the
    current statutory regime, however, "licensure is an affirmative
    38
    defense, not an element of the crime."     Commonwealth v. Allen,
    
    474 Mass. 162
    , 174 (2016), quoting Commonwealth v. Norris, 
    462 Mass. 131
    , 145 (2012).     General Laws c. 278, § 7, provides that
    "[a] defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his [or
    her] justification upon a license . . . shall prove the same;
    and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that [the
    defendant] is not authorized."    Accordingly, this court has held
    that, to convict a defendant under G. L. c. 269, § 10, "the
    Commonwealth does not need to present evidence to show that the
    defendant did not have a license or firearm identification
    card."   Colon,