Commonwealth v. Guardado ( 2023 )
[…] them"); G. L. c. 140, § 129B (1) ("Any person residing or having
    a place of business within the jurisdiction of the licensing
    authority . . . may submit to the licensing authority an
    application for a firearm identification card, or renewal of the
    4
    make certain records regarding firearms licenses and to forward
    copies of applications, issued licenses, and notices of
    revocation and suspension to the Department of Criminal Justice
    Information Services, where those records are collected by the
    firearms records bureau.4
    same . . ."); G. L. c. 140, § 131 (d) ("A person residing or
    having a place of business within the jurisdiction of the
    licensing authority . . . may submit to the licensing authority
    or the colonel of state police an application for a license to
    carry firearms, or renewal of the same").
    4 See Commonwealth v. Gouse, 
    461 Mass. 787
    , 805 (2012)
    (local police departments required to record all issued licenses
    and notify Department of Criminal Justice Information Services);
    G. L. c. 140, § 129B (4) ("Notices of revocation and suspension
    shall be forwarded to the commissioner of the department of
    criminal justice information services and the commissioner of
    probation and shall be included in the criminal justice
    information system"); G. L. c. 140, § 129B (13) ("Upon issuance
    of a firearm identification card under this section, the
    licensing authority shall forward a copy of such approved
    application and card to the executive director of the criminal
    history systems board . . ."); G. L. c. 140, § 131 (f) ("Notices
    of revocation and suspension shall be forwarded to the
    commissioner of the department of criminal justice information
    services and the commissioner of probation and shall be included
    in the criminal justice information system"); G. L. c. 140,
    § 131 (n) ("Upon issuance of a license to carry or possess
    firearms under this section, the licensing authority shall
    forward a copy of such approved application and license to the
    commissioner of the department of criminal justice information
    services . . ."); Municipal Records Retention Schedule (updated
    Sept. 1, 2022), at 89, https://www.sec.state.ma.us/arc/arcpdf
    /Municipal_Retention_Schedule_20220901.pdf [https://perma.cc