Commonwealth v. Hallinan ( 2023 )
[…] finding as "relatively unusual" for an OUI, second offense.     The
    Commonwealth contends that the continuance without a finding for
    a second offense, less than ten years after the defendant's
    first conviction of OUI, constituted an illegal disposition.
    An illegal sentence is one that is "in some way contrary to
    the applicable statute."   See Commonwealth v. Selavka, 
    469 Mass. 502
    , 505 (2014), quoting Goetzendanner v. Superintendent, Mass.
    Correctional Inst., Norfolk, 
    71 Mass. App. Ct. 533
    , 537 (2008).
    42
    General Laws c. 90, § 24 (1) (a) (1), which governs sentencing
    for a conviction of OUI, second offense, provides:
    "If the defendant has been previously convicted . . . by a
    court of the Commonwealth or any other jurisdiction because
    of a like violation preceding the date of the commission of
    the offense for which [the defendant] has been
    convicted, . . . the defendant shall be punished . . . by
    imprisonment for not less than sixty days . . . [and] the
    sentence imposed . . . shall not be reduced to less than
    thirty days" (emphasis added).
    The thirty-day minimum sentence may be served in an approved
    facility dedicated to alcohol treatment rehabilitation "to the
    extent such resources are available."      G. L. c. 90,
    § 24 (1) (a) (1).   The provision also contains an exception