Commonwealth v. Hallinan ( 2023 )
[…] 13
    c.     Prior litigation on admissibility of breath test
    results.   The defendant's challenge here is based on extensive
    proceedings in earlier litigation in other, related cases,
    including the Ananias litigation.    To evaluate her arguments,
    familiarity with some of those proceedings is necessary.
    Until June 2015, breath test results had been admissible by
    statute, and in practice were admitted without question, in the
    prosecution of OUI cases.    See Zeininger, 
    459 Mass. at 786-787
    .
    General Laws c. 90, § 24 (1) (e), provides that, in any OUI
    prosecution,
    "evidence of the percentage, by weight, of alcohol in the
    defendant's blood at the time of the alleged offense, as
    shown by . . . a chemical test or analysis of his breath,
    shall be admissible and deemed relevant to the
    determination of the question of whether such defendant was
    at such time under the influence of intoxicating liquor."
    In 2013, a group of defendants involved in then-pending OUI
    prosecutions sought to exclude breath test evidence derived from
    a different breathalyzer, the Alcotest 7110 MK III-C, made by
    the same manufacturer as the Alcotest 9510 device, on the ground