John Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd. , 482 Mass. 643 ( 2019 )
[…] So ordered.

    We acknowledge the amicus brief submitted by the Committee for Public Counsel Services.

    Although determinations regarding three separate elements are required for all classifications, including level one, see 803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.20(2) (2016), the determination regarding the third element is a foregone conclusion once a hearing examiner determines that the risk of reoffense or the degree of dangerousness is low. See G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (a ) ("Where the board determines that the risk of reoffense is low and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is not such that a public safety interest is served by public availability, it shall give a level [one] designation to the sex offender"). This is because, to be classified as a level two sex offender, an individual must pose a moderate risk to commit new sex offenses and at least a moderate degree of dangerousness. See G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (b ).