John Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd. , 482 Mass. 643 ( 2019 )
[…] Regs. § 1.20(2) (2016). Based on these determinations, the hearing examiner must issue **646a final decision classifying the sex offender into one of three "levels of notification." Moe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 467 Mass. 598, 601, 6 N.E.3d 530 (2014), quoting G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2). All sex offender risk classifications must be established by clear and convincing evidence. Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 380316 v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 473 Mass. 297, 314 & n.27, 41 N.E.3d 1058 (2015) (Doe No. 380316).

    "Where the board determines that the risk of reoffense is low and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is not such that a public safety interest is served by public availability, it shall give a level [one] designation to the sex offender." G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (a ). Level one offenders' registry information is not disseminated to the general public or published on the Internet. See G. L. c. 6, §§ 178D, 178K (2) (a ). "Where the board determines that the risk of reoffense is moderate and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is such that a public safety interest is served by public availability of registration information, it shall give a level [two] designation to the sex offender." G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (b ). Level two offenders' registry information is "available for inspection by the general public in the form of a comprehensive database published on the [I]nternet." G. L. c. 6, § 178D. And "[w]here the board determines that the risk of reoffense is high and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is such that a substantial public safety interest is served by active dissemination, it shall give a level [three] designation to the sex offender." G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (c ). Level three offenders' registry information is available for public inspection on the Internet and also subject to "active[ ] dissemination" by the police or the board. See G. L. c. 6, §§ 178D, 178K (2) (c ).