John Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd. , 482 Mass. 643 ( 2019 )
[…] Moe, 467 Mass. at 615, 6 N.E.3d 530. In other words, before the amendments became effective, a hearing examiner who made a level two classification would have known that public availability **655would not include Internet publication when he or she determined, pursuant to G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (b ), "that a public safety interest is served by public availability of registration information." We recognized in Moe, supra at 615, 6 N.E.3d 530, that a hearing examiner might have reached a different conclusion on the same facts if he or she knew that public availability would include Internet publication.