Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Board , 459 Mass. 603 ( 2011 )
[…] The examiner’s decision does not indicate that he relied on, or even considered, the treatment reviews signed by Dr. Petrou in a reaching a determination on Doe’s classification. Further, to the extent that the hearing examiner referred to the notes that were written by treatment center staff members, it was merely to describe Doe’s behavior during his interactions with these individuals.

    Finally, Doe contends that the challenged records were “confidential” under G. L. c. 112, § 129A, and, as such, should have been excluded from evidence by the hearing examiner. General Laws c. 112, § 129A, provides that “[a]ll communications between a licensed psychologist and the individuals with whom the psychologist engages in the practice of psychology are confidential,” subject to certain specified limitations.35 Further, “[n]o psychologist, colleague, agent or employee of any psychologist . . . shall disclose any information acquired or revealed in the course of or in connection with the performance *644of the psychologist’s professional services, including the fact, circumstances, findings or records of such services,” except under enumerated conditions. Id.