Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Board , 459 Mass. 603 ( 2011 )
[…] Pursuant to this statutory authority, the board promulgated comprehensive regulations that “shall govern all administrative hearings held by the Sex Offender Registry Board” and “shall supersede the Standard Rules of Adjudicatory Procedure.” 803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.01 (2004). Those regulations include the one stating that classification hearings “shall not be open to the public,” 803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.10(2) (2004), and are entitled to substantial deference. See Poe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 456 Mass. 801, 809 (2010), and cases cited.

    Absent extraordinary circumstances, such a judicial proceeding would be open to the public. See Kirk v. Commonwealth, ante 61, 70-74 (2011).

    Pursuant to G. L. c. 6, § 178K (1), the board is authorized to “promulgate guidelines for determining the level of risk of reoffense and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public” by sex offenders. The statute sets forth, in detail, factors that the board must consider in assessing an offender’s risk of reoffense and the degree of dangerousness. See G. L. c. 6, § 178K (1) (a)-{l). The board has incorporated these and other risk factors in its regulations.