Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Board , 459 Mass. 603 ( 2011 )
[…] Nicholas Petrou, clinical director of the treatment center, dated September 20, 2005, and December 13, 2005; and (3) various contact notes and clinical forms written by staff members relating to their interactions with Doe. The hearing examiner denied Doe’s motion. Doe argues that the examiner erred in admitting and considering these records. We disagree.

    The board’s regulations state that “the rules of privilege recognized by law shall be observed” at classification hearings. 803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.19(1) (2002). General Laws c. 233, § 20B, provides, in relevant part, that in “administrative proceedings, a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition” (emphasis added). See Three Juveniles v. Commonwealth, 390 Mass. 357, 360-361 (1983) (recognizing testimonial privilege as to certain communications between psychotherapist and patient). A “[p]atient” is defined as “a person who, during the course of diagnosis or treatment, communicates with a psychotherapist” (emphasis added). G. L. c. 233, § 20B. See Robinson v. Commonwealth, 399 Mass. 131, 134 (1987) (describing who constitutes “patient” for purposes of privilege under G. L. c. 233, § 20B). Further, “[c]ommunications” are defined as including “conversations, correspondence, actions and occurrences relating to diagnosis or treatment before, during or after institutionalization . . . and any records, memoranda or notes of the foregoing.” G. L. c. 233, § 20B.

    Significantly, the hearing examiner found that during Doe’s commitment to the treatment center, he refused to participate in sex offender treatment or to answer questions posed by evaluators during scheduled reviews.