Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Board , 459 Mass. 603 ( 2011 )
[…] The DNA collection fee is a regulatory component of any sentence that involves incarceration in the State prison. Further, it is not designed to be a broad revenue-raising exaction for the Commonwealth but, rather, “to offset costs associated with creating, maintaining and administering the state DNA database.” G. L. c. 22E, § 4 (b). The fee is retained by the Department of State Police for that specific purpose. See id. Accordingly, for these reasons, we conclude that the statutory exaction for DNA collection is a lawful fee, not a tax.

    4. Probation fees. General Laws c. 276, § 87A, provides *617that “[t]he court shall assess upon every person placed on supervised probation ... a monthly probation supervision fee ... in the amount of [sixty dollars] per month. Said person shall pay said probation fee once each month during such time as said person remains on supervised probation.” The court may waive payment of the probation fee if “it determines after a hearing and upon written finding that such payment would constitute an undue hardship on said person or his family due to limited income, employment status or any other factor.” Id.