Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Board , 459 Mass. 603 ( 2011 )
[…] Accordingly, we do not consider the propriety of his classification or any claims that he now attempts to raise in Doe’s complaint.

    We acknowledge the amicus briefs filed in support of Doe by the Committee for Public Counsel Services, with respect to the issue of the sex offender registry fee, and the Gay & Lesbian Advocates & Defenders, with respect to the issue of the validity of the classification scheme.

    The hearing examiner found that Doe was later disbarred.

    General Laws c. 6, § 178K (2) (c), provides in pertinent part: “Where the board determines that the risk of reoffense is high and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is such that a substantial public safety interest is served by active dissemination [of sex offender registry information], it shall give a level 3 designation to the sex offender.”

    The determination by a hearing examiner of a sex offender’s duty to register and final classification level is the final decision of the board. See 803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.23 (2004). “For purposes of judicial review, this decision shall be considered the final agency action.” Id.