Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Board , 459 Mass. 603 ( 2011 )
[…] Doe points out that he neither admitted to nor was convicted of forcible rape. Absent this hearsay evidence, he continues, there was no other substantial evidence to support his classification as a level three offender. We disagree.

    A hearing examiner is not bound by the rules of evidence applicable to court proceedings. See G. L. c. 30A, § 11 (2); 803 Code Mass. Regs. 1.19(1) (2002). Instead, the examiner may admit and give probative effect to evidence “if it is the kind of evidence on which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs.” Id. See Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 10304 v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 70 Mass. App. Ct. 309, 312 (2007). In the context of administrative proceedings, hearsay evidence bearing indicia of reliability constitutes admissible and substantial evidence. See Covell v.