Commonwealth v. Sullivan ( 2023 )
[…] 24During the relevant time period, the statute defined an
    "investigator" as
    "an individual or group of individuals lawfully authorized
    by a department or agency of the federal government, or any
    political subdivision thereof, or a department or agency of
    the [C]ommonwealth, or any political subdivision thereof,
    to conduct or engage in an investigation of, prosecution
    for, or defense of a violation of the laws of the United
    States or of the [C]ommonwealth in the course of his
    official duties."
    G. L. c. 268, § 13B (2), as amended through St. 2010, c. 256,
    § 120. The definition was modified slightly in 2018 to include
    gender-neutral language. See G. L. c. 268, § 13B (a), as
    appearing in St. 2018, c. 69, § 155 ("in the course of such
    individual's or group's official duties").
    24
    individuals" authorized to perform the function of "conduct[ing]
    or engag[ing] in an investigation" of "a violation of the
    law[]."25   G. L. c. 268, § 13B (2), as amended through St. 2010,
    c. 256, § 120.   Thus, a violation of G. L. c. 268, § 13B, can be