Commonwealth v. Sullivan ( 2023 )
[…] b.   Application to misleading investigators charge.
    Similarly to Stasiun, 
    349 Mass. at 45
    , in the present action,
    the record before the grand jury warranted the conclusion that
    the defendants' discrete acts -- namely, their false or
    misleading statements to investigators -- were "actuated by a
    single, continuing criminal impulse or intent or . . . pursuant
    to the execution of a general . . . scheme"; accordingly, the
    acts may be charged pursuant to a single count of misleading
    investigators, in violation of G. L. c. 268, § 13B, as amended
    through St. 2010, c. 256, § 120.21   In particular, as presented
    21General Laws c. 268, § 13B (1) (c) (iii), (iv), (v), as
    amended through St. 2010, c. 256, § 120, made it a felony to
    "willfully . . . mislead[] . . . a judge, . . . grand
    juror, prosecutor, police officer, federal agent,
    investigator . . . [or] a person who is furthering a . . .
    criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial, [or]
    other criminal proceeding of any type. . . with the intent
    to impede, obstruct, delay, . . . or otherwise interfere
    thereby, or do so with reckless disregard, with such a
    proceeding."
    The statute was amended in 2018, in relevant part, to make it a
    felony to
    22
    to the grand jury, the Commonwealth's theory was that the
    defendants willfully misled investigators –- the MCU, IIU, FBI,
    AGO, and grand jury –- to cover up the alleged misconduct of