Martin v. Commonwealth ( 2023 )
[…] force to protect the defendant in this case from this "grievous
    harm" to his finality interest, Selavka, 
    supra
     (citation
    omitted).   There is no basis to treat the defendant here, who
    availed himself of the Appellate Division, worse than a
    defendant who did not do so.12
    Mistakes happen; and when timely brought to the Appellate
    Division's attention, they should be correctable.13   However, as
    we explained in Selavka, 
    469 Mass. at 509
    , "even an illegal
    12The defendant had the right to appeal his sentence. See
    G. L. c. 278, § 28B ("A person aggrieved by a sentence which may
    be reviewed may appeal to the appellate division for a review of
    such sentence"). See also Commonwealth v. Knight, 
    392 Mass. 192
    , 196 n.3 (1984), quoting Commonwealth v. Whitehead, 
    379 Mass. 640
    , 644 (1980) ("For any relief from the alleged severity
    of the sentences[,] recourse . . . is to the Appellate Division
    of the Superior Court under G. L. c. 278, §§ 28A-28D").
    13In fact, the Superior Court is authorized to amend Rule
    64 of the Rules of the Superior Court (2022) to provide a short
    period of time to permit the Appellate Division to correct
    errors such as the one made by the Appellate Division here. See
    G. L. c. 278, § 28B ("The [S]uperior [C]ourt . . . may by rule
    make . . . regulations of procedures relative thereto,
    consistent with law, as justice may require"). See also Gavin
    v. Commonwealth, 
    367 Mass. 331
    , 333 & n.5 (1975).
    13
    sentence will, with the passage of time, acquire a finality that
    bars further punitive changes detrimental to the defendant."
    The guarantee against double jeopardy is "not simply res