Martin v. Commonwealth ( 2023 )
[…] He altered
    course in his memorandum of law in support of his rule 30 (a)
    motion. See note 4, supra. As did the single justice, we
    assume without deciding that the argument was not waived and
    proceed to address it on the merits.
    6
    illegal.6   Such an argument is untenable for the reasons this
    court recently explained in Commonwealth v. Rossetti, 
    489 Mass. 589
     (2022).    In particular, the defendant was convicted of three
    counts of indecent assault and battery on a person with an
    intellectual disability, in violation of G. L. c. 265, § 13F,
    which provides, in relevant part:
    "Whoever commits an indecent assault and battery on a
    person with an intellectual disability knowing such person
    to have an intellectual disability shall for the first
    offense be punished by imprisonment in the [S]tate prison
    for not less than five years or not more than ten years
    . . . . Except in the case of a conviction for the first
    offense for violation of this section, the imposition or
    execution of the sentence shall not be suspended, and no
    probation or parole shall be granted until the minimum
    imprisonment herein provided for the offense shall have
    been served." (Emphasis added.)
    Accordingly, the minimum term of a sentence of incarceration
    cannot be less than five years, and the single justice correctly
    determined that the resentence of from four to six years was
    illegal.    See Commonwealth v. Brown, 
    431 Mass. 772
    , 777 (2000)