Commonwealth v. Dones ( 2023 )
[…] only adults, due to "the inherent differences between juvenile
    and adult offenders").   As a result, the judge was within his
    discretion in suspending the juvenile's commitment pursuant to
    G. L. c. 276, § 87.   In so holding, we bear in mind that the
    ultimate "goal of our juvenile system is to act in the best
    interests of children by encouraging and helping them to become
    law-abiding and productive members of society, and not to label
    and treat them as criminals."   Connor C., supra.
    7 Nor does the language in G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a), third
    par., apply. That paragraph prohibits a judge from placing a
    juvenile aged fourteen to eighteen, who has been charged with a
    violation of § 10 (a), on probation before or after a trial or
    before a guilty plea, where the "court is of the opinion that
    the interests of the public require that [the juvenile] should
    be tried as an adult for such offense instead of being dealt
    with as a child." Under the youthful offender regime created by
    the 1996 legislation, a juvenile proceeded against as a youthful
    offender and sentenced under G. L. c. 119, § 58 (c), is still
    considered a child within the juvenile justice system, not an
    adult.