Commonwealth v. Dones ( 2023 )
[…] However,
    this case requires us to consider G. L. c. 279, § 2, a provision
    concerning the suspension of sentences to DYS, in light of our
    interpretation of G. L. c. 119, § 58, and other juvenile justice
    statutes. Therefore, the command of G. L. c. 119, § 53, is
    instructive here. See Samuel S., 
    476 Mass. at 506
    .
    14
    suggests, then it would have done so in plain and unambiguous
    language.
    In determining whether the juvenile's sentence was
    permissible, we also must consider the effect of certain
    language in G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a).   General Laws c. 269,
    § 10 (a), first par., which prohibits unlawful possession of a
    firearm, provides that a person who violates it shall be
    punished by a minimum term in State prison or in a house of
    correction, and that "[t]he sentence imposed on such person
    shall not be reduced to less than [eighteen] months, nor
    suspended."   This language plainly precludes a judge from
    suspending an adult offender's committed sentence to less than a
    period of eighteen months.   Two paragraphs later, the provision
    states:
    "The provisions of [G. L. c. 276, § 87,6] shall not