Commonwealth v. Dones ( 2023 )
[…] age of twenty-one, pursuant to G. L. c. 119, § 58 (c).   The
    judge then suspended the commitment pursuant to G. L. c. 279,
    § 2, with conditions of probation, see G. L. c. 276, § 87, until
    the day before the juvenile's twenty-first birthday.
    As required by G. L. c. 119, § 58, fourth par.,2 prior to
    imposing sentence, the judge conducted a sentencing
    recommendation hearing and made a number of findings.    The
    record shows that the judge considered all of the statutory
    factors set out in that paragraph to the extent that they were
    2 General Laws c. 119, § 58, fourth par., provides in
    relevant part:
    "In making [a] determination [of a youthful offender,] the
    court shall conduct a sentencing recommendation hearing to
    determine the sentence by which the present and long-term
    public safety would be best protected. At such hearing,
    the court shall consider, but not be limited to, the
    following factors: the nature, circumstances and
    seriousness of the offense; victim impact statement; a
    report by a probation officer concerning the history of the
    youthful offender; the youthful offender's court and
    delinquency records; the success or lack of success of any
    past treatment or delinquency dispositions regarding the
    youthful offender; the nature of services available through
    the juvenile justice system; the youthful offender's age
    and maturity; and the likelihood of avoiding future
    criminal conduct. In addition, the court may consider any
    other factors it deems relevant to disposition."
    4
    applicable to the juvenile's offense.     The Commonwealth does not
    dispute any of the judge's findings.
    The judge found that the juvenile lived with his mother,
    father, and four brothers.     He was welcome in the family home