Commonwealth v. Dones ( 2023 )
[…] ambiguity.   Commonwealth v. Connor C., 
    432 Mass. 635
    , 642
    (2000), citing Charles C. v. Commonwealth, 
    415 Mass. 58
    , 70
    (1993).
    7
    We begin with G. L. c. 119, § 58, a statute that is to "be
    liberally construed so that the care, custody and discipline of
    the children brought before the court shall approximate as
    nearly as possible that which they should receive from their
    parents, and that, as far as practicable, they shall be treated,
    not as criminals, but as children in need of aid, encouragement
    and guidance."   G. L. c. 119, § 53.   When a child is adjudicated
    to be a youthful offender, G. L. c. 119, § 58, requires the
    sentencing judge to impose one of three dispositional options:
    "(a) a sentence provided by law [for the criminal offense
    charged in the indictment]; or
    "(b) a combination sentence which shall be a commitment to
    the department of youth services until [the child] reaches
    the age of twenty-one, and an adult sentence to a house of
    correction or to the [S]tate prison as is provided by law
    for the offense. The adult sentence shall be suspended
    pending successful completion of a term of probation, which
    shall include, but not be limited to, the successful
    completion of the aforementioned commitment to the
    department of youth services. . . . ; or
    "(c) a commitment to the department of youth services until
    [the child] reaches the age of twenty-one."
    Otherwise put, paragraph (a) authorizes the judge to impose the
    most severe option, namely, "the punishment the child would