Commonwealth v. Dones ( 2023 )
[…] Eastern Bus Co., 
    478 Mass. 786
    , 796 (2018) (if Legislature had
    intended different meaning from how statute was written, then
    "the wording of the statute could have easily reflected [the
    Legislature’s intent]").
    The Commonwealth argues that because G. L. c. 119,
    § 58 (b), authorizes a Juvenile Court judge to suspend the adult
    portion of a combination sentence, the Legislature could have
    also authorized the suspension of a commitment to DYS in G. L.
    10
    c. 119, § 58 (c), but chose not to do so.   We do not agree.
    General Laws c. 119, § 58 (b), does not bestow on a judge
    discretionary authority to decide whether to suspend the adult
    portion of such a sentence; the provision rather requires that
    "[t]he adult sentence shall be suspended pending successful
    completion of a term of probation, which shall include, but not
    be limited to, the successful completion of the aforementioned
    commitment to" DYS until the juvenile reaches the age of twenty-
    one (emphasis added).   That a judge is required to suspend the
    adult portion of a combination sentence under G. L. c. 119,
    § 58 (b), says nothing about a judge's discretion to suspend a