Commonwealth v. Morris ( 2023 )
[…] the Legislature intended to criminalize the police officers'
    recording of the defendant's voluntary statement, which the
    9 Our decision in Gordon did not rest, as the defendant
    suggests, on the ground that the electronic recording in that
    case "did not capture or reveal the defendants' thoughts or
    knowledge about some fact or subject." Gordon, 
    422 Mass. at 833
    . Indeed, it is pellucid that the wiretap statute does not
    use the content of the recording as a trigger for a violation.
    See G. L. c. 272, § 99 C 1 ("Proof of the installation of any
    intercepting device by any person under circumstances evincing
    an intent to commit an interception . . . shall be prima facie
    evidence of a violation . . ." [emphasis added]). Our reasoning
    in Gordon, as we explained in Rainey, centered on the
    Legislature's intent, as evinced in the wiretap statute's
    preamble, see note 8, supra, to prohibit surreptitious
    eavesdropping, see Rainey, 491 Mass. at 643, citing Gordon,