Commonwealth v. Morris ( 2023 )
[…] Accord Commonwealth v. Hyde, 
    434 Mass. 594
    , 602 & n.9 (2001)
    (contrasting "clandestine recording" prohibited by wiretap
    statute with "good practice" of electronic recording of police
    interrogations based on presumption "that, when police
    interrogations are electronically recorded, the suspect is aware
    that the interrogation is being preserved").
    ii.   Denial of right to telephone call.    The defendant next
    maintains that his statement should have been suppressed because
    he was denied his right to make a telephone call in violation of
    G. L. c. 276, § 33A.   Section 33A provides:
    "The police official in charge of the station or other
    place of detention having a telephone wherein a person is
    held in custody, shall permit the use of the telephone, at
    the expense of the arrested person, for the purpose of
    allowing the arrested person to communicate with his family
    or friends, or to arrange for release on bail, or to engage
    the services of an attorney. Any such person shall be
    19
    informed forthwith upon his arrival at such station or
    place of detention, of his right to so use the telephone,
    and such use shall be permitted within one hour thereafter
    (emphasis added)."
    Although the statute does not set forth a statutory remedy for a
    violation of the defendant's right, we have applied the
    exclusionary rule to evidence gathered as a result of a
    violation of the statute where the defendant can show that the