Commonwealth v. Morris ( 2023 )
[…] Isaiah I., 
    448 Mass. 334
    , 337 (2007), S.C., 
    450 Mass. 818
     (2008). We do so "only so long as the supplemented
    facts 'do not detract from the judge's ultimate findings.'"
    Jones-Pannell, 
    supra,
     quoting Commonwealth v. Jessup, 
    471 Mass. 121
    , 127-128 (2015).
    10
    Accordingly, he maintains that his motion to suppress the
    recording should have been allowed.6
    A.   Wiretap statute.    The wiretap statute makes it a crime
    to "willfully commit[] an interception . . . of any . . . oral
    communication."     G. L. c. 272, § 99 C 1.   The term
    "interception" is defined as "to . . . secretly record . . . the
    contents of any . . . oral communication through the use of any
    intercepting device by any person other than a person given
    prior authority by all parties to such communication."     G. L.
    c. 272, § 99 B 4.    A defendant whose oral communications have
    been intercepted in violation of the statute may bring a motion
    to suppress the contents of unlawfully intercepted
    communications and evidence derived therefrom.     G. L. c. 272,
    § 99 P.