Robinhood Financial LLC v. Secretary of the Commonwealth ( 2023 )
[…] advisers, in order to best protect investors.   Id.
    As a result of the Secretary's investigation, he concluded
    that the fiduciary duty rule best ensured that MUSA's
    protections aligned with investors' expectations in the evolving
    investment landscape.   Accordingly, the Secretary determined
    that the fiduciary duty rule was necessary to fulfill MUSA's
    broad investor protection purpose, consistent with the
    Secretary's obligation to police "unethical or dishonest conduct
    or practices," pursuant to G. L. c. 110A, § 204 (a) (2) (G).
    i.   Industry norms.   Despite the authority given to the
    Secretary under MUSA, Robinhood maintains that, because MUSA
    proscribes "any unethical or dishonest conduct or practices in
    the securities, commodities[,] or insurance business" (emphasis
    added), G. L. c. 110A, § 204 (a) (2) (G), the Legislature
    implicitly adopted a standard of care limited to existing
    Broker-Dealers 115 (2008) ("the industry is becoming
    increasingly complex and intertwined and . . . investors do not